Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 75
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Q - How many cables from dish

    This is a discussion on Sky Q - How many cables from dish within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by marjohn56 As we both work from home there are certain network facilities that are essential, VPN being ...

    1. #21
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      As we both work from home there are certain network facilities that are essential, VPN being the most important and I don't think the new hub supports that.
      Snap with working from home. Not found connecting to vpn as an issue and yes the sky routers do not themselves have that ability standalone. But I would not expect them to as an ISP router.

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      You must have a very understanding OH. The attitude here I suspect would be why are we paying for something that does not work, and it's a valid point of view.
      Could agree somewhat, but that's the way tech is now to be innovative and continually updating and secure, demands that the customer is now driving.
      Being part of my semi retired job now as an IT consultant/Architect/Team manager and always having been in IT it comes with living with me
      As a lady of leisure I know she enjoys having and playing with a lot of the latest kit and helps a lot sometimes. Never heard of a complaint that its not working, be a gentle 'just fix or report it!'

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      I am amazed and disappointed that some wizo at Sky has not sorted this out yet. AFAIK, there is a USB port on the HD box that allows the use of an external HD. That being the case, surely it's within the remit of Sky to add a function to the HD box to copy, with encryption, any material from the internal drive to the external one and then on the Q do the reverse, taking into account file formats etc. AS for the schedule, that should have been sorted years ago and Sky should be able to keep a record of the clients schedule and be able to upload it to a new or replacement box.
      I've always heard that its down to rights issues and file system compatibility. But with on demand, the need has reduced a lot, but with most now broadband connected could easily utilise a once only cloud upload service. Be a nice costed service for sky for those that want to use it.
      Agree with the schedule. To also lose your next series links, now those are valuable.

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      And this is very alarming, three Q boxes in 9 months or less, this is one of my main concerns that the Q is still not ready for general release. I hope they are going to leave my old HD box too, if Q proves to be that unreliable I will be reverting back to the HD box until such time as they have resolved the issues.
      You cannot go back to sky+hd now, have you not heard.

      The one oddity though is it seems the sky q kit does need random reboots, some suffer, some do not.
      Well we will soon see for ourselves I suppose rather than hearing or watching others.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,047
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      You will never ever keep everyone happy and if Sky didn't charge a single penny, gave it all away for free then they would moan and groan that the programs are crap and I wonder why.

      You pay your money and get what you pay for and as I've always said if you don't like it then don't get it, simples.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #23
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      And I am happy to pay for it, providing it works. Is that not the normal way of things or have I missed something?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #24
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      And this is very alarming, three Q boxes in 9 months or less, this is one of my main concerns that the Q is still not ready for general release. I hope they are going to leave my old HD box too, if Q proves to be that unreliable I will be reverting back to the HD box until such time as they have resolved the issues.
      You may have problems reverting back to the Sky+ HD box if the Sky installer fits a full band LNB.

    6. #25
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Does he need to?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #26
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Yes, as the SkyQ box has full band tuners. That is how a SkyQ box is able to record/display more than two programmes concurrently.

    8. #27
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      OK, well that being the case I can always put my old LNB back if required. I don't need an engineer to do that and re-align, I can do that myself.

      I'm hoping that I will not need to do any of this and that it all works as it's supposed to, and I don't expect to never have to reset it. But as I said, I am concerned about the number of failures I'm reading about here and on other forums.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. #28
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      At least the failures only cause inconvenience and don't present a fire risk like Samsung's new/defunct Galaxy phones.

    10. #29
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Not all Galaxy phones, just the Note. I have an S4 and S6, never had a problem with either.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    11. #30
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Just been talking to two other neighbours, whilst organising our bonfire for fireworks in a few weeks. who have sky q, one since it launched, the other three months.
      Both have had no issues at all and just using wifi.
      Both not using the touch remote.
      They were a bit miffed that sky q is now only a 12 month contract. Do wonder why sky did that, not ever known them do 18 month on any product before.

     

     
    Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION