Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    touch pad remote

    This is a discussion on touch pad remote within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I had Sky q silver installed 2weeks ago and upto 2 days ago it was great but I have ...

    1. #1
      Crymlyn's Avatar
      Crymlyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      touch pad remote

      Hi I had Sky q silver installed 2weeks ago and upto 2 days ago it was great but I have had problems with the touch pad remote connectivity,
      mainly when playing a recording ,it's only happened a few times and had to revert to using the other remote.has anyone had similar problems please
      David


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      darling's Avatar
      darling is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elstree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: touch pad remote

      I've managed to 'lock up' mine so it appears to lose connectivity. I can cause it to 'lock up' when dragging my finger to adjust forward/rewind. I now just tap the fast forward/rewind slider to change speed and not drag my finger. Seems fine.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to darling For This Useful Post:

      Crymlyn (12-05-16)

    5. #3
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,034
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: touch pad remote

      Quote Originally Posted by Crymlyn View Post
      Hi I had Sky q silver installed 2weeks ago and upto 2 days ago it was great but I have had problems with the touch pad remote connectivity,
      mainly when playing a recording ,it's only happened a few times and had to revert to using the other remote.has anyone had similar problems please
      David
      Not heard anyone have that problem.
      Might be worth looking at the sky q help if you not tried and also re-pairing the remote bluetooth with the box.
      https://www.sky.com/help/articles/pr...lem-with-sky-q

      Sky q live chat can help take you through it;
      https://www.sky.com/help/articles/sky-q-tv-live-chat

    6. #4
      Paul2003's Avatar
      Paul2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      452
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

      Re: touch pad remote

      Quote Originally Posted by darling View Post
      I've managed to 'lock up' mine so it appears to lose connectivity. I can cause it to 'lock up' when dragging my finger to adjust forward/rewind. I now just tap the fast forward/rewind slider to change speed and not drag my finger. Seems fine.
      I used to drag my finger backwards and forwards then by accident I realised you only need to tap it to FF or RW

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul2003 For This Useful Post:

      Crymlyn (12-05-16)

    8. #5
      darling's Avatar
      darling is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elstree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: touch pad remote

      My experience was that dragging with your finger to adjust fast forward/rewind speed can cause the remote to lockup. I think the help guide for the remote pointed me towards just touching to change speed

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION