Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By cjoprey

    Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

    This is a discussion on Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working! within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, First post but wanted to let you know that Logitech has now officially added the Sky Q IR ...

    1. #1
      cjoprey's Avatar
      cjoprey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Hi all,

      First post but wanted to let you know that Logitech has now officially added the Sky Q IR remote codes to their database. Search for "Sky Q" in the "Sky" group and it should work.

      The only thing I found to be missing was the code for the "Sky" button at the top of the IR remote, but that was easily learned and added as a new button in the Activity.

      Everything was working well.

      Thanks,
      Chris
      reddwarfcrew likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MBradshaw's Avatar
      MBradshaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Longton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2015
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Agreed - mine working too.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    4. #3
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,034
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Seen many people using these remotes.
      Must admit, before Sky Q I had never heard of the Logitech Harmony before.
      Having seen a few in action recently, I'm impressed.

      Do wonder why sky did not do some kind of deal with a company like Logitech and make a better remote.
      The touch remote is not that great in my view, too sensitive for many and me and not the greatest to hold and really has no better additional device use than the previous remotes.
      Think its a real shame to read that so many have ditched the touch remote and just using the standard remote.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      The touch remote was awful when I played with it in store.

      I've got a harmony Logitech Harmony Smart Control for iPhone: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics brilliant bit of kit. Got rrid of all the other remotes and just use this now for everything:

      - Sky
      - TV
      - AFTV
      - Mac Mini
      - ATV
      - Amp
      - Blu ray

      You get 3 button at the top of the remote which double up with a long press. Each button you can configure to:

      - Switch TV on and onto correct HDMI input (or channel)
      - Switch Amp on and onto correct input
      - Switch Sky on and to a desired default channel
      - etc etc

      That means just one press and everything comes on and goes straight to my preferred sky channel. One press of the off button and everything switches off.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Much the cheapest Harmony available, but works very well I have one of these -
      Logitech Harmony 350 Control: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      That's very good news indeed. My only gripe with the Sly remotes is that they don't have 'skip' buttons like Youview or TiVo, which skips 1 minute or 30 seconds per button press instead of having to fast forward. But that's another matter...

    8. #7
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Quote Originally Posted by Plastivore View Post
      That's very good news indeed. My only gripe with the Sly remotes is that they don't have 'skip' buttons like Youview or TiVo, which skips 1 minute or 30 seconds per button press instead of having to fast forward. But that's another matter...
      If you play a recording and then swipe to the right the programme will jump forward 15 minutes, not the exact same but may help.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    9. #8
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      15 minutes! o_O That's quite a lot indeed! I think they just do that so that you can't easily skip adds. Like when I was with Virgin, despite the TiVo not being up to much, I knew that exactly 10 presses usually let you immediately skip 5 minutes of ads, meaning that you go straight to the next title card without seeing an ad nor needing to rewind for most programmes. and even if you went too far, you could just skip back 10 seconds at a time.

      But overall, my Sky+HD box is much better. I know I'm a bit out of subject here, but I'm seriously considering Sky Q in the future, and knowing that I won't need to teach all the buttons to my Harmony 650 is a big plus (it was quite a disappointment when I had to do it for my TV, but it's always worth it).

    10. #9
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      387
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Q and Logitech Harmony remote now working!

      Quote Originally Posted by cjoprey View Post
      Hi all,

      First post but wanted to let you know that Logitech has now officially added the Sky Q IR remote codes to their database. Search for "Sky Q" in the "Sky" group and it should work.

      The only thing I found to be missing was the code for the "Sky" button at the top of the IR remote, but that was easily learned and added as a new button in the Activity.

      Everything was working well.

      Thanks,
      Chris
      The "Sky" button is "Home" in the Harmony setup.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION