Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Set Sky+ to record over the internet

    This is a discussion on Set Sky+ to record over the internet within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Sky's remote record via their website is now working if anyone is interested. That means you can now set you ...

    1. #1
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,001
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 88 Times in 81 Posts

      Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Sky's remote record via their website is now working if anyone is interested.

      That means you can now set you sky+ to record programs using:

      the Sky+ box itself
      text message
      Remote Record Mobile App
      Sky Website.

      It says it can take up to 30 mins to send the message to your box, but it was there within a minute when I just tried it now.

      Steve.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      How did you get it working?

      I've just checked on Sky.com and the remote record page just says "coming soon" and has a demo to watch.

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,001
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 88 Times in 81 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Go direct to the TV listings, click a program and the link is there:

      Sky.com - TV Guide>TV Listings

    5. #4
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Go direct to the TV listings, click a program and the link is there:

      Sky.com - TV Guide>TV Listings
      About time this has been coming soon for ages!

    6. #5
      chintz's Avatar
      chintz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Birmingham, UK
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      OMG! lol...I have been checking this long and its finally here! I just sent something to record, lets see if it works. Thanks for letting us know!

    7. #6
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Great stuff reddwarfcrew,

      I'll try it tomorrow as I'm copying a load of stuff onto DVD at the mo' and i don't want to risk it messing around with the planner/box if I do it now.

      I might try setting something remotely tomorrow while it is copying just to see if it does actually effect the copy function.

      Cheers

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,001
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 88 Times in 81 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Well I have just set up 2 programs to record at 1.50am and they appeared immediately in my planner.

      I then set up 2 more for the same time. As the website doesn't have a 2-way link with my box, i didn't get a warning to say that there were already too many programs set to record at that time.

      Interestingly thou, all 4 programs appear in my planner waiting to record at the same time..... i wonder which ones it will choose to record!!

    9. #8
      Dicky's Avatar
      Dicky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Can I register online or do I have to do it through Sky Active?

    10. #9
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Dicky View Post
      Can I register online or do I have to do it through Sky Active?
      Sky Active.
      HOW TO REGISTER


      Registration via Sky Active is quick and easy. To get to the screens on Sky Active simply:

      1. Press the interactive button on your Sky+ remote control
      2. Select Sky Active , then select Customer Support and pick Your Sky Features
      3. Select Remote Record

      Registration is free. However, a Sky+ subscription is required and you must obtain the consent of the Sky+ subscriber in you household before you register.

      WHY DO I NEED TO REGISTER?
      You need to register so we can link your details to the Sky+ box where you want recording requests sent.

      HOW MANY PEOPLE/MOBILES CAN REGISTER TO MY SKY+ BOX
      Up to 8 people (or mobiles) can register to your Sky+ box.

      Source: Sky.com - Products and Services>More Sky Products>Remote Record>How To Register
      John in High Wycombe

    11. #10
      ped's Avatar
      ped
      ped is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rownhams
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Set Sky+ to record over the internet

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Sky's remote record via their website is now working if anyone is interested.

      That means you can now set you sky+ to record programs using:

      the Sky+ box itself
      text message
      Remote Record Mobile App
      Sky Website.

      It says it can take up to 30 mins to send the message to your box, but it was there within a minute when I just tried it now.

      Steve.
      that is great, just tried it works fine. I have 2 sky+ boxes, do you know if I will have to register seperately for each box, I didn't have time to check, as the planners are independent of each other i assume that this will be the case. (the second box was a freebie,for introducing a friend)

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO