Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
    Results 81 to 90 of 210
    Like Tree40Likes

    Sky Q

    This is a discussion on Sky Q within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; This highlights one of the major areas of concern with all Sky, Virgin and BT boxes. Once your contract/subscription ends ...

    1. #81
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      This highlights one of the major areas of concern with all Sky, Virgin and BT boxes.

      Once your contract/subscription ends you no longer have access to the content that you recorded.

      Swapping out an old box for a new one invariably means that the content recorded on the old box is lost.

      It would be nice if we could transfer the recordings from one box to another. This is what the ExPVR software does. Unfortunately this hasn't been adopted by the providers. They will always scream 'legal issues' but no one has actually managed to get it changed.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #82
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2,917
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 319 Times in 310 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      Any free to air recordings on your old box could be viewed by inserting an active viewing card. Pairing is not necessary. Of course it does require the old box to be connected to a dish with a compatible LNB which is where this strand of the thread started.
      Scubbie likes this.

    4. #83
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      Sky have added the video below earlier today. I've also added it to the playlist I created for the beginning of this thread.


      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Meteosat (09-12-15)

    6. #84
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + Asus ac68
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      242
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      What isnt mentioned is are the lan ports 100mbit or gigabit?

      The LNB change is interesting and I suspect that is to prevent people easily changing to 3rd party STB's when contract is ended.

      e.g. on Freesat I can record fine as I am not using a sky STB.

    7. #85
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub (no Sky Q here, hub is for sky+hd and sky broadband)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,340
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 110 Times in 103 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      See they are demoing sky q on the highstreet now in the sky selling hubs in the precincts
      Just a running demo, much as we have seen in all the promo videos.
      They had no price details, but were showing a few minutes of 4k streams from a hard drive, showing sports and movies.

    8. #86
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2,917
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 319 Times in 310 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      Quote Originally Posted by chrcol View Post
      The LNB change is interesting and I suspect that is to prevent people easily changing to 3rd party STB's when contract is ended.
      Perhaps Sky does have an ulterior motive but the change is required to allow more than two channels to be recorded simultaneously.

    9. #87
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      Quote Originally Posted by chrcol View Post
      What isnt mentioned is are the lan ports 100mbit or gigabit?
      Sorry, I thought that I had mentioned this. The LAN ports are 100mb on the TV boxes. 1Gbit on the Sky Q Hub.

      Quote Originally Posted by chrcol View Post
      The LNB change is interesting and I suspect that is to prevent people easily changing to 3rd party STB's when contract is ended.

      e.g. on Freesat I can record fine as I am not using a sky STB.
      This will be an issue for a lot of people, unless Sky can supply an LNB that will work with both systems in the home.

      In my own case I currently have an Octo LNB. With 2x Sky+ HD STBs and a TV that has Freesat built in, 5 are in permanent use. I was looking to get a Freesat tuner for a PC this year but that went on hold when I booked the holiday.

      A lot of other members have Freesat+ or Freesat+ HD PVRs and TVs with built in Freesat too. So there are quite a few others who would be looking for an LNB that can work with the older products as well.

      What is important to appreciate though is that it looks like Sky would be discouraging you from having both a Sky+ HD or SkyHD along side the Sky Q system. Once you've seen Sky Q most would not want to have both anyway.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #88
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,821
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 1,620 Times in 1,582 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      I dare say some enterprising individual will dream up a way to have both types of LND, maybe on a modified, or separate bracket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #89
      mickr's Avatar
      mickr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Verwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      177
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Q

      It is not really possible to have 2 lnbs aligned properly to the same satellite , you will need to have 2 dishes or 1 lnb which as multi switching built in, and software built in receiver or some sort of switching box.

      Mickr

    12. #90
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub (no Sky Q here, hub is for sky+hd and sky broadband)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,340
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 110 Times in 103 Posts

      Re: Sky Q

      Just annoinced at CES, the new Dish PVR
      Love the sports bar and the Hopper Go mobile drive is an interesting idea.

      - 4K: Content partnerships for on demand viewing of 4K titles
      - Channel Conflict Eliminated: 16 tuners for improved DVR functionality across the whole home
      - Sports Bar Mode: Play four simultaneous, live HD channels on one 4K screen at home
      - YouTube: Integration of YouTube coming to Hopper 3
      - HopperGO: First personal mobile video drive for viewing of DVR-recorded content on the move
      - Netflix: Incorporated into Hopper universal search results

      DISH Unveils Hopper 3 with Enhanced 4K Experience; Most Simultaneous Recording, Processing Power of Any DVR; Announces HopperGO for Offline Viewing of Recorded Content | About DISH

     

     
    Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO