Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Sky router

    This is a discussion on Sky router within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; I'm sure you can get a box somewhere from europe where all the channels are decrypted....

    1. #11
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm sure you can get a box somewhere from europe where all the channels are decrypted.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      EL_PRESEDENTE's Avatar
      EL_PRESEDENTE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well i think we talking a different kettle of fish skys channel encryption hasnt been defeated or the firmware on the sky boxes them selves but, basically im guessing the software on these boxes will be linux just branded with with sky logo's some clever cloggs should be able to create a work around as this as the wrt54gs was locked from using linux as it would only accept a unix vxworks firmware which was locked so they created a work around thats all we gotta hope for

    4. #13
      robaro's Avatar
      robaro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haywards Heath
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South East
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Router restrictions are nuts!

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      We have had confirmation that the Sky router, provided on installation / connection to Sky has it's own firmware (we knew that already) and is locked down so you cannot change it.

      Therefore you will only be able to connect with the provided router.

      As this is a hot topic, please feel free to add any further info, ie tried with your own etc, as it would be good feedback.
      Am I the only one who feels really let down by this? I have had Broadband for almost 8 years now using various ISPs. therfore I have some very expensive equipment, my own ADSL modem and router configured with a DMZ and print server, my own wireless acess points, etc...

      Now are we saying that sky expects me not to use this equipment?!?!?! This is grounds to push Sky to cancel my agreement. If I change telco do I need to buy a new phone? If I change channel do I need a new TV?

      Luckily I still have my Pipex connection!

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Now are we saying that sky expects me not to use this equipment?!?!?!
      Yes

      Are people doing - Not all of them, however we do not allow the open talking about not doing so on the forums, try the tech forums, we allow further discussion in there.

      You will need to email: access@skyuser.co.uk and await the password, the forums here

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/technical-discussion/


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      davidb's Avatar
      davidb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My sky router has just died, having caused me two weeks of grief until I worked out what the problem was. Having read elsewhere how to extract my ADSL login details - I have been able to maintain the service by using an alternate router. Can someone from SkyBroadband tell us why a "locked" adsl login has been adopted as policy and why this policy is not boldly advertised upfront. I for one would have had serious thoughts about signing-up, had I known that the free router is not a nice bonus but actually required to access the service.

      At the time of sign-up I did tell Sky - that I did not need a free router as I already had two both of which are ADSL2+ capable. The responce was - we will send it to you anyway.

    7. #16
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You say your router died and you worked out what the problem was - what was it?

      I really don't think sky had any other intention than to make installation as simple and trouble free as possible. Whist at the same time making the creation of user accounts just a simple matter of scanning ip codes of the router boxes.

      This system would be good if the router was more reliable and had software that worked properly.

      It is not too difficult as you have already found to get your username and password.

    8. #17
      pauls's Avatar
      pauls is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ooops..think ive messed up.

      Edited by Admin please discuss this in the tech forum only
      Last edited by SatDish; 28-10-06 at 02:07 PM.

    9. #18
      pauls's Avatar
      pauls is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by pauls View Post
      Edited by Admin please discuss this in the tech forum only
      Sooo.. youve deleted my whole post..? thanks

      you could of moved it..

      so where can i go for help?

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Paul

      hello all,

      i think ive messed up.

      ive buggered with my SKY netgear router, just playing really, im a IT techy by trade.. thats what we do lol...
      We do not allow the discussion of finding your router details etc on the open forum, as you have easily found it has messed up. We would feel awful if people followed any discussion on the open forum and then ended up in the same mess.

      Your post was removed because of this and I have added a bit back for you so you can move on.

      email: access@skyuser.co.uk this wil automatically send you a password, then go to the tech forum and ask for help in there.

      NR


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      mmattys30's Avatar
      mmattys30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: tile hill, coventry,west mids
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up netgear router

      just go to pc world, argus ect by the same router and swap it and take it back and say it faulty and get a refund and you have a unlocked router

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO