Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: Do You Have Or Want The SR101 Hub?

    Voters
    85. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes

      42 49.41%
    • No

      4 4.71%
    • I would pay for one as an upgrade

      25 29.41%
    • I do not want one

      14 16.47%
    Page 5 of 25 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 245
    Like Tree29Likes

    Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

    This is a discussion on Sky's New Router / HUB SR101 within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; With the latest routers supporting 1.3Gb WiFi on the 5GHz channel, this would be a very good idea for those ...

    1. #41
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      With the latest routers supporting 1.3Gb WiFi on the 5GHz channel, this would be a very good idea for those who would like to use it.

      However there have been lots of firmware issues with Netgear's R6300. The latest version is much better, but not all the features are currently available.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Zino_Jones's Avatar
      Zino_Jones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by buddbuttocks View Post
      I'm probably not revealing too much by saying fibre and ADSL are both supported as standard. As for the rest of the specs, it's fine, but nothing to get excited about. It has some interesting features. For a router for the masses, reliability is the most important "feature" IMO. If you need power, piggyback another router. Anyone else concerned by the lack of any ethernet lights on the front?
      Interestingly, it says ADSL on the back, so the Fibre one could be different in terms of look? I would imagine it would only differ in the socket at the back being for DSL instead but it could still be quite different for fibre

    4. #43
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,825
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 1,620 Times in 1,582 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      I would imagine it would only differ in the socket at the back being for DSL instead but it could still be quite different for fibre
      It is more likely the fibre will connect trough an ethernet port, same as the Sagem supplied at the moment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #44
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is more likely the fibre will connect trough an ethernet port, same as the Sagem supplied at the moment.
      Yes, you still need the Openreach modem for fibre. However the new router works with both that and a normal ADSL connection, unlike the Sagem model.

    6. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,825
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 1,620 Times in 1,582 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      However the new router works with both that and a normal ADSL connection, unlike the Sagem model.
      Correct me if I am wrong but the existing Sagem Fibre router can also be used for ADSL. The difference might be that this is vice-versa in the new router. IE One set of firmware covers all, making it easier for Sky to send out routers, as it would make no difference whether the user was on ADSL or Fibre.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #46
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Sorry, yes the Sagem 2504N (Fibre edition) does work on both ADSL & Fibre connections. So far we only know of one firmware which works on both the ADSL and FTTC connections for this new router.

      We don't know if it is intended to supply it like this, ready for Fibre, or ADSL only when a customer is signing up to SBU or Connect.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #47
      Fastest finger's Avatar
      Fastest finger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chapel end
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      There has been some talk of the Sky+ indicator on the front of the router, and what it may be for.

      Sky previously revealed that they were developing a method of streaming what we have recorded on our personal Sky+HD boxes to an iPad over an internet connection. A subsequent survey by Sky suggested that additional hardware would be required to make such a feature work.

      They are also working on planner sharing between boxes in the same hom vie their ethernet connections.

      I was wondering if there was a connection?
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    9. #48
      Paul2003's Avatar
      Paul2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      69
      Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
      Great read fastest finger thanks for info

    10. #49
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      I can't comment too much on this LED at this time, more will be revealed when the Sky Hub is launched. At this time I would suggest that you consider it purely as an indicator.

      As we haven't yet had any opportunity to test the ability to access the planner from another device, I can't make any comments about that service either. I would suggest that since many Sky customers are not on Sky's broadband, let alone will have this specific router, that the function should be able to work across a range of different LANs administered by different routers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #50
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: tp link archer d7 + draytek vigor 130 modem
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,213
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      is the specs of it allowed to be released yet i am dying to know weather its worth it

     

     
    Page 5 of 25 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO