Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: Do You Have Or Want The SR101 Hub?

    Voters
    85. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes

      42 49.41%
    • No

      4 4.71%
    • I would pay for one as an upgrade

      25 29.41%
    • I do not want one

      14 16.47%
    Page 14 of 25 FirstFirst ... 4121314151624 ... LastLast
    Results 131 to 140 of 245
    Like Tree29Likes

    Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

    This is a discussion on Sky's New Router / HUB SR101 within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Originally Posted by NewsreadeR Hows the connection doing? Connection was dropping a lot last night, but that's to be expected, ...

    1. #131
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hows the connection doing?
      Connection was dropping a lot last night, but that's to be expected, not been on the net today or checked the status, just going home now so I'll check then, should still be on 4Mb though, not really bothered for the next 3 days, as long as it works

      Sent from my HTC One X using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2


      connection seems to ok, still on 4Mb, will be for the next 3 days
      Last edited by Kymru; 22-08-12 at 04:28 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #132
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      speed has increased

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6142 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 dB 17.8 dB
      Noise Margin 16.9 dB 15.15 dB

    4. #133
      techgeek's Avatar
      techgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Minster Sheppey
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      I am considering in getting Sky Fibre, however I hate the idea of having both a fibre modem (Openreach) and also another router box for wifi (Sky Hub). Having two boxes, two power sockets next to the master socket in my house isn't really an option since it will look crowded as the master socket is not hidden and is in the "open" part of the lounge. I just can't understand why the fibre box isn't wifi to start with (this is the 21st century and not the 1990's!).

      With the new Sky Hub coming out about now or officially in September, does anyone know if it will have a built in fibre modem?

    5. #134
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      does anyone know if it will have a built in fibre modem?
      It still needs the BT Modem to connect on Fibre.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #135
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,237
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by techgeek View Post
      I am considering in getting Sky Fibre, however I hate the idea of having both a fibre modem (Openreach) and also another router box for wifi (Sky Hub). Having two boxes, two power sockets next to the master socket in my house isn't really an option since it will look crowded as the master socket is not hidden and is in the "open" part of the lounge. I just can't understand why the fibre box isn't wifi to start with (this is the 21st century and not the 1990's!).

      With the new Sky Hub coming out about now or officially in September, does anyone know if it will have a built in fibre modem?
      The openreach modem is a requirement, they provide an active NTE to give them the ablity to monitor the lines and provide end2end diagnostics.

    7. #136
      techgeek's Avatar
      techgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Minster Sheppey
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Thanks for the quick replies. A shame then as it means that I'm unlikely to purchase fibre. Still can't understand why the OpenReach modem doesn't have built in wireless (even if it just uses regular b/g protocols and not latest 'n' protocol) since it is now considered such basic tech.

      Oh well, guess I will have to wait for a while or try to come up with a solution in my lounge.

      Cheers again.

    8. #137
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,225
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 138 Times in 106 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      the bt engineer who does the fibre install can move your master socket to a more convenient place if you wish

    9. #138
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,836
      Thanks
      764
      Thanked 2,137 Times in 2,016 Posts
      Another thing to consider would be that the router can be placed further from the BTO Modem as the connecting cable is an Ethernet cable.

      For many this means that the router can be better placed in order to cover you home for a WiFi signal.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #139
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,237
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by techgeek View Post
      Thanks for the quick replies. A shame then as it means that I'm unlikely to purchase fibre. Still can't understand why the OpenReach modem doesn't have built in wireless (even if it just uses regular b/g protocols and not latest 'n' protocol) since it is now considered such basic tech.

      Oh well, guess I will have to wait for a while or try to come up with a solution in my lounge.

      Cheers again.
      It's being deployed as a modem not a router (Although it can route i think), They'd have to supply a full on router if they wanted to give wireless.

    11. #140
      rhyshardy2010's Avatar
      rhyshardy2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kensal Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New Router / HUB SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by techgeek View Post
      (even if it just uses regular b/g protocols and not latest 'n' protocol)
      Wireless G would only give you around a max of 20Mbps via wifi. What use is that on a 40Mbps and 80Mbps connection?

      Also they can move the location of the modem / router on installation. It's not a big deal.

      To add though. Reality is that it's only an additional 2 cables. The power for the modem and an ethernet to the router. You can easily tidy the wires up.

     

     
    Page 14 of 25 FirstFirst ... 4121314151624 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO