Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

    This is a discussion on Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Today, Sky have announced that they will no longer be providing the Sky+ box as a standalone product and going ...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      Today, Sky have announced that they will no longer be providing the Sky+ box as a standalone product and going forward all new customers will receive a Sky+ HD box.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      OMG and WOW! come to mind on the New 1TB Model

      A few things I think a few of us would like to know though first, who makes it and what's the specifications..

      Very tempted by the price 249 that's cheap for sky..

      Also what will happen to the 10 HD fee are they scraping this if all Sky boxes are HD from now on...

    4. #3
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      337
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      Quote Originally Posted by chronic View Post
      OMG and WOW! come to mind on the New 1TB Model

      A few things I think a few of us would like to know though first, who makes it and what's the specifications..

      Very tempted by the price 249 that's cheap for sky..

      Also what will happen to the 10 HD fee are they scraping this if all Sky boxes are HD from now on...
      1TB boxes are made by Amstrad, standard apart from its looks to the 500GB model.
      There is now an option to take the HD sub and get a free (standard) HD box or pay 49 for the box and 30 for installation.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    5. #4
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      my dad had been talking about a Sky+ box for ages and now when he tried today to get one he was told no way HD box only even for SD TV.

      If he didn't take the HD sub it was going to cost him 150 for box and install.

      So now he's not going to bother and he'll wait until his digibox finally breaks beofre thinking about it again.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. #5
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      337
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      my dad had been talking about a Sky+ box for ages and now when he tried today to get one he was told no way HD box only even for SD TV.

      If he didn't take the HD sub it was going to cost him 150 for box and install.

      So now he's not going to bother and he'll wait until his digibox finally breaks beofre thinking about it again.
      That's wrong, it should be 49 + 60 (I think) for existing customers, unless Sky haven't figured out what they're going to offer them yet.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    7. #6
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      443
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD Boxes As Standard

      new sky+hd box without hd sub or multiroom is 99 box 60 install my parents orfered today they dont have hd telly and dont want to pay extra 10 to put old box in bedroom

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO