Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 80 of 132 FirstFirst ... 3070787980818290130 ... LastLast
    Results 791 to 800 of 1319
    Like Tree78Likes

    Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Originally Posted by joe pineapples Will that be for no extra cost?. Judging by everything I've read there will be ...

    1. #791
      Flashman's Avatar
      Flashman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by joe pineapples View Post
      Will that be for no extra cost?.
      Judging by everything I've read there will be no extra cost involved. That's more pressure on Sky to catch up.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #792
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      486
      Thanks
      68
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Flashman View Post
      Judging by everything I've read there will be no extra cost involved. That's more pressure on Sky to catch up.
      Thanks.

      So how will it work, as I thought the speed of FTTC was still governed by distance to the cabinet, so for the people not already able to get the full 40meg, how would they get the speed increase?

    4. #793
      Flashman's Avatar
      Flashman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by joe pineapples View Post
      Thanks.

      So how will it work, as I thought the speed of FTTC was still governed by distance to the cabinet, so for the people not already able to get the full 40meg, how would they get the speed increase?
      I vaguely remember reading something about them having received permission from "relevant authorities" to increase the frequency or something similarly technical that allows for the increase in speed. Like most things in life these days limits are more often placed by bureaucrats than technology.

    5. #794
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick (NEILB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      510
      Thanks
      52
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      I think .. although may be wrong .. that the speed you get to the house is based on the speed achieved to the cabinet, and then the speed bleeds off depending on how far you are from the cabinet, together with the quality of the copper to your house.

    6. #795
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      486
      Thanks
      68
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      That makes sense.

    7. #796
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick (NEILB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      510
      Thanks
      52
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Flashman View Post
      I vaguely remember reading something about them having received permission from "relevant authorities" to increase the frequency or something similarly technical that allows for the increase in speed. Like most things in life these days limits are more often placed by bureaucrats than technology.
      I think he meant that if you were only getting 25Mb on an "up to 40Mb" line, would you see any increase if they changed it to an "up to 100Mb" line (for example).

      Saying that ... if you have dodgy copper cable between the cabinet and the house that is causing major errors to occur over a certain speed (like ours), then perhaps you would not see any benefit.

    8. #797
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      486
      Thanks
      68
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Stumpy View Post
      I think he meant that if you were only getting 25Mb on an "up to 40Mb" line, would you see any increase if they changed it to an "up to 100Mb" line (for example).

      Saying that ... if you have dodgy copper cable between the cabinet and the house that is causing major errors to occur over a certain speed (like ours), then perhaps you would not see any benefit.
      He did mean that . What you said makes sense though in my mind. If they are able to increase it between exchange and cabinet to say 80meg, then at least it starts higher along the copper cable as well. So slowing down by the same amount, would still be an increase for everyone (using my no knowledge common sense )

    9. #798
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      486
      Thanks
      68
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      What is interesting for me personally is that I can get on the Digital Region network (I previously mentioned), right now. The cabinet allocated to me, isn't actually the closest by quite some way (no idea about the routing underground of course). Now according to SamKnows, my exchange should be FTTC enabled by the 1st March, which I assume means using BT's network. Will be interesting to see if that would put me on a closer cabinet (and therefore greater potential speed) than Digital region.

    10. #799
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick (NEILB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      510
      Thanks
      52
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      How do you find out which is "your" cabinet?

    11. #800
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      486
      Thanks
      68
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky will be looking to run trials of fibre-optic broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Stumpy View Post
      How do you find out which is "your" cabinet?
      It tells you on their website - Origin Broadband (after inputting location), as well as a speed estimate. Shows other cabinet locations too. Mine would be where the eastern blue '2' is showing.


    12. The Following User Says Thank You to joe pineapples For This Useful Post:

      Stumpy (20-01-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO