Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 80

    Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

    This is a discussion on Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD? within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Originally Posted by skypaulusplus Sorry i didnt concentrate on the thread well you could call them up or go online ...

    1. #41
      147bob's Avatar
      147bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 023 92
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      Sorry i didnt concentrate on the thread well you could call them up or go online and get an engineer for the same price
      Ordered over the phone in the end.
      Placed order Wednesday Morning and received it the next day....Result!!!
      Thought I'd have to wait a while.

      Got the Amstrad 500Gb. Looks very nice,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      I still think 79 is expensive - we paid 49 for it, and they waived the 30 engineer install fee...

      Mike

    4. #43
      147bob's Avatar
      147bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 023 92
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by GSMGuy View Post
      I still think 79 is expensive - we paid 49 for it, and they waived the 30 engineer install fee...

      Mike

      79???

      I only paid 30

    5. #44
      DRGW's Avatar
      DRGW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      I now have a HD tv and would seriously consider upgrading from Sky+ to Sky HD if it wasn't for the extra 10 per month.

    6. #45
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by DRGW View Post
      I now have a HD tv and would seriously consider upgrading from Sky+ to Sky HD if it wasn't for the extra 10 per month.
      TBH, I don't mind the 10 per month, as I am sure, that once the majority of Sky customers are on HD, it will go the way of the old Sky+ subs, and be included in the subs - What I DO object to, is having to pay an ADDITIONAL 10 EACH if I want HD on my multiroom boxes - I already pay 10 for each mulyiroom, and prior to having HD, this gave me an identical package on the multirooms, including, obviously the Sky+ functions. I understand that they will want paying for additional HD boxes (or I can get s/hand etc) But why should going HD mean a doubling of the cost for each multiroom?

      Mike

    7. #46
      147bob's Avatar
      147bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 023 92
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Sorry slightly off topic, and maybe a dumb question

      I've noticed the SD channels are slightly louder than on free-view (Don't think it's my imagination)
      Would this happen as it's run through my Receiver with HDMI and perhaps better DAC's or something?

    8. #47
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      you dont need the hd pack anymore, you just pay a bit extra for the box

    9. #48
      chrisbez's Avatar
      chrisbez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle under Lyme
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      you dont need the hd pack anymore, you just pay a bit extra for the box
      Sorry, I'm not with that comment? Please explain further!

      chrisbez

    10. #49
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      if you dont want the hd pack for 12 months then you can get the box without, but its slightly dearer

    11. #50
      dukesters's Avatar
      dukesters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      if you dont want the hd pack for 12 months then you can get the box without, but its slightly dearer
      any idea how much the box is without taking on the hd sub and on a self install basis?

     

     
    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO