Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 80

    Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

    This is a discussion on Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD? within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; no, anytime is disabled and the epg dosent inform or clashes properly...

    1. #21
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      no, anytime is disabled and the epg dosent inform or clashes properly


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      simonc0801's Avatar
      simonc0801 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: o2 - Standard accesss
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Right update self install HD box came today 2 days early than stated!!! Plugged in as instructions,done setup phone sky to pair card.All HD channels active under new contract but no access to sky sports as I had previous, agent got me to do couple of resets and then s/w update to no help, phoned again and nice girl in Ireland paired my card and sky sports there in under 30 secs!!!
      Things to note box comes with following cables scart,RF,phone and HDMI couldn't beleive it order hdmi off of amazon for this purpose might not be a quality one but didn't expect sky to provide extra star for that.
      For previous question box is Amstrad 250GB
      Haven't had much chance to review HD quality but setup and new EPG is good and easy

    4. #23
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      do you mean old type 300gb?

    5. #24
      simonc0801's Avatar
      simonc0801 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: o2 - Standard accesss
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Box in came in says 250GB, I'll check later if there's any indicaitons on back of actual device.Is there anywhere in setup or installers menu to check disk size?

    6. #25
      Mr Spouse's Avatar
      Mr Spouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Somewhere
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by reech View Post
      Is the HD subscription still 10 a month?
      Yes.

      I've got a TiVo at the moment, love it, but when I get me new HD TV, I'll be ready to shift it, sadly.
      You should think about keeping it, especially if you only have one feed. Tivo can happily control the HD box. It can set the Sky box to record (with a tiny bit of hacking of the Tivo) and is a lot better at handling conflicts. Tie it up with its own freeview box and you can record more than one programme at a time.

      I've been using Tivo + SkyHD for a while and often use the Tivo search function to find stuff - the new Sky EPG is better but still not a patch on Tivo.

      If only Tivo had signed up with Sky to relaunch this year, instead of Virgin...

    7. #26
      Mr Spouse's Avatar
      Mr Spouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Somewhere
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by simonc0801 View Post
      Box in came in says 250GB, I'll check later if there's any indicaitons on back of actual device.Is there anywhere in setup or installers menu to check disk size?
      Sounds like a new box then - they are 500GB drives but only 250GB is available to users. The old boxes are labelled 160GB, aren't they?

    8. #27
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      yep, 160

      so upon that it looks like the pvr5 are for vod, because 250gb is a lot for anytime

    9. #28
      Ntt4's Avatar
      Ntt4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penkridge
      Broadband ISP: AOL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      Hmm. Im getting Sky+HD installed on Sunday. I wonder what box I will end up with :/

      Then again I can't complain, Sky knocked the installation price off for me

    10. #29
      simonc0801's Avatar
      simonc0801 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: o2 - Standard accesss
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      I hope the other 250GB is for something more useful than Anytime !!! Box does have ethernet that is probably for VOD, also has a SATA connection, be nice if you could connect ext drive to either backup or use a media

    11. #30
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky To Allow Self Install on Sky+HD?

      well thats a new box because old amstrad had no esata.

      i think the 250 will be split 160/90 with 90 for downloading VOD, and with a larger hdd i think the 90 will be increased. i bet loads of people would like some exclusive topless pictures

     

     
    Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO