Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

    This is a discussion on Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes within the Sky news and announcements forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Sky is currently making plans to change the range of connections available on Thompson HD boxes. The new Thompson HD ...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      Sky is currently making plans to change the range of connections available on Thompson HD boxes. The new Thompson HD STB, being introduced over the coming months, will no longer be supplied with component connections. Instead, HDMI will become the standard for connecting a HD STB to a customers HD ready TV. This move will coincide with the introduction of two new brands of HD STB Pace & Samsung also without component connections.

      Attached a PDF from our source of information.
      Attached Files Attached Files


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      I thought the standard connection was via HDMI anyways due to having copy protection being supported in HDMI (not activated yet but the ability to do it is there.)

      This will bring down the price of HD boxes then as there is going to be less inside the box and coupled with 2 more makes the 600 that Thompson charge will be definately coming down.

      Whether or not Sky will charge less for the box or will drop the HD monthly charge is another matter but with cheaper boxes it is only a matter of time before something will be passed on to the customer.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #3
      Casperuk's Avatar
      Casperuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stepney Green (CLSTE)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      christ 600 quid per box, someone most be sleeping on a large pile of 50 pound notes

    5. #4
      Anderzander's Avatar
      Anderzander is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poulton-le-Fylde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      That's rather unfortunate if you don't have a spare hdmi input.....

      Maybe I should buy one of the old boxes quickly?

    6. #5
      Casperuk's Avatar
      Casperuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stepney Green (CLSTE)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      get a splitter, or an amp with a splitter, job done.

    7. #6
      Faust's Avatar
      Faust is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      306
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      There are thousands of flat panel t.v.'s that are HD compliant rather than HD ready and only have component or scart, how are they supposed to get HD now?

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,000
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 88 Times in 81 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      the installer will retain a supply of old boxes if the client such a tv.

    9. #8
      Faust's Avatar
      Faust is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      306
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      the installer will retain a supply of old boxes if the client such a tv.
      Is that fact or wishful thinking?

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,000
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 88 Times in 81 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      "Although HDMI or DVI connections have been mandatory for new ‘HD Ready’ televisions since January 2005, it estimated that around 1% of the UK’s HD capable televisions could potentially have an HD analogue component connection only. We will therefore work with customers who are unable to connect through HDMI or DVI to ensure they have the appropriate box."

      http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/satellit...ox-change.html
      Last edited by reddwarfcrew; 09-05-08 at 11:16 PM.

    11. #10
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky to Change Connections on HD Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by Faust View Post
      There are thousands of flat panel t.v.'s that are HD compliant rather than HD ready and only have component or scart, how are they supposed to get HD now?

      Do what I do on my old Hitachi 5300 plasma - use an HDMI to VGA convertor

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO