Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Missing Channels

    This is a discussion on Missing Channels within the Sky Ireland forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi Scubbie, I could not find a thread starter here, We just got my TV package in today, still awaiting ...

    1. #1
      daveroker's Avatar
      daveroker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02388
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sierra EDMC109
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Missing Channels

      Hi Scubbie, I could not find a thread starter here, We just got my TV package in today, still awaiting for fibre to be connected. I had an old Sky box and the first thing my wife said with the new box "there is no ITV 1 and 3" being in our 70s we always watched Heartbeat when getting our evening meal. So in one way the free to air channels were better. is there any explanation for this? We do get Irish channels on the new box which is not much point because we also get these on Sarview


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      Hello daverocker and welcome to the forum.

      Sadly it appears the ITV1 is not available in Ireland as a standard part of the Sky planner, however it may be possible to add it manually.

      For future reference here is a list of channels that you should be able to view: List of television channels available in the Republic of Ireland - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

      So how do you add a channel manually?

      Using your Sky remote press: <Services> <Down> 6 <Down>

      This should select the 'Add Channels' section in the Options menu. You can then put in the details for the transponder (group of channels) and from there pick the one you want to add. Follow the instructions and use the information below.

      There are a few ITV channels to pick from, but UTV should be:

      10906 V
      DVB-S 22000-5/6

      Ulster TV 10230 3344 3345 E

      and

      11068 V
      DVB-S2 23000-2/3
      8PSK
      2-20

      Ulster TV MPEG-4/HD 20810 2312 2313 E AC3
      2314 E

      For a complete list: Eutelsat 28A & Astra 2A/2E/2F at 28.2E - LyngSat

      This should allow you to view the channels, but sadly you won't be able to see them in the planner. If you want to make any recordings then they will need to be made manually.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      daveroker's Avatar
      daveroker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02388
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sierra EDMC109
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      How is it with my old sky box, I could get all of the UK channels without a card, and I cannot get them on the new box with a subscription? when I purchased the new box it was set up for ITV, ITV 2 and ITV 4 in other channels, I am trying to get ITV3, I went on to the Astra site and info for ITV 3 and got 3 different settings but I cannot correlate which it supplied, to what the Sky box requires Data given =Polarization V. Transponder 2.064 . Frequency 11068MHz . Encryption Videoguard DVB-S2 . Astra 2F . Symbol rate .23000 Sky box requires= Frequency (GHz) . Polarisation . Symbol rate (Mbaud) . FEC . Standard . Modulation scheme. Thanks for the info, but doesn't mean much to me as there are no settings
      Last edited by daveroker; 16-03-15 at 03:05 PM.

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,035
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      This is the current list of channels on sky and is updated daily, including all the UK regions and the ROI.

      List of Channels on Sky - TV Channel Lists

      For itv in ROI, you have to tune those channels in manually and view them via other channels in your sky box.
      Flagged as 'manual' on that list for ROI. The full manual tuning details are shown at the bottom of that list.

      Your old box was using the UK freesat channel list, as if I'm nor mistaken that offers itv channels without any manual intervention and is available from Ireland.
      The sky freesat for sky card would not give itv unless you had a english/wales postcode on the card.
      Last edited by lettice; 16-03-15 at 03:24 PM.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      ITV3 should be available to you.

      Could I ask that you check the signal strength?

      I believe ITV3 should be on channel 119.

      Another useful page to check things on: List of channels on Sky - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,488
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 386 Times in 376 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      Can you get ITV3 on channel 119 with the Sky viewing card removed?
      If you need to add it manually; Frequency is 10.906, Polarisation V, Symbol Rate 22.0, FEC 5/6, Standard DVB-S & Modulation Scheme QPSK. Use yellow button to search for channels and also to save the channels you select.

    8. #7
      daveroker's Avatar
      daveroker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02388
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sierra EDMC109
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      Thanks Lettice, that work great.

    9. #8
      daveroker's Avatar
      daveroker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02388
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sierra EDMC109
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      Channel 117 118 119 120 are not on the main menu, I can now get it on the other channels now. My old box did not have a card. Thank all

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Missing Channels

      If your box did not have a card it was probably using the default London settings. When you put a card in it locates to your area.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION