Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Problem setting up magic eye

    This is a discussion on Problem setting up magic eye within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I'm trying to set up a magic eye on a Sky+HD box which uses an I/O device as opposed to ...

    1. #1
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem setting up magic eye

      I'm trying to set up a magic eye on a Sky+HD box which uses an I/O device as opposed to connecting to an RF2 outlet. If I plug the magic eye into the outlet from the I/O device then the red light on the magic eye goes on so there is a signal coming from the box. My flat is wired up with co-axial cable to all the bedrooms and the lounge. There is a four way splitter in a cupboard in the hall and it has DC Pass marked on it with an arrow from every outlet towards the In terminal. However when I plug the magic eye into the TV in the bedroom the red light doesn't come on or even if I plug it into the wall socket in the bedroom there is no red light. Has anyone got any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong or what I might need to change to get this to work? I reckon if I ran a cable direct from the I/O device to the bedroom bypassing the four way splitter it would work but I don't want to do this unless I can't get the internal cabling to work.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,900
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      Try plugging the magic eye direct into the outlet on the 4 way splitter to try to confirm it is the splitter causing the issue? If it is could you not bypass the splitter for that bedroom outlet or do you need all 4 feeds working? It is also worth noting that some wall plates block DC. Check the back of the wall plates, if there are any components on the back it’s likely this is blocking the DC. Straight through plates are available.

    4. #3
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      Thanks. When I connect the magic eye to the splitter outlet there is no red light but when I bypass the splitter completely the magic eye works in the bedroom however the Freeview signal in the bedroom is much better than the sky signal. I need to get all 4 feeds working if possible so maybe a different splitter would work better?

    5. #4
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,900
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      Sounds like that’s your problem! Is the splitter mains powered? If not you will get quite a lose in signal splitting it four ways, you need a powered splitter/booster really although the picture will always be better on freeview because the freeview signal is digital whereas the RF output from a Sky box is analogue.
      This might be the answer:

      https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Product...kaAiIYEALw_wcB

    6. #5
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      the splitter isn't mains powered but I do have a two way splitter which I could try to see if that makes any difference. I have been looking for splitters on various websites but haven't noticed any powered ones so far. Is it possible that my existing four way splitter could have failed in some way or is that unlikely as there are no moving parts in it?

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,900
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      More likely it is just not compatable with Sky, the one in the link below is compatable and gets its power from the Sky box so no mains needed!

      https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Product...kaAiIYEALw_wcB

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Koala5 For This Useful Post:

      bryan (07-01-18)

    9. #7
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem setting up magic eye

      Thanks for that. I decided I wanted an extra outlet making five in total so I bought this item instead from Screwfix which they had in stock locally. I now find that while it lights up the red light on the magic eye it still doesn't work so I've ordered a Labgear magic eye as i'm presuming that Labgear have designed their amplifier to only work with their own magic eyes. I did get my existing magic eye to work using the two way splitter that I have which proves it does work but a two way splitter isn't what I want here.

      https://www.screwfix.com/p/labgear-m...r-return/64936

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION