Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ???

    This is a discussion on Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ??? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi peoples, will a Sky HD Box still work as a free sat receiver after removing the HDD ? I ...

    1. #1
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ???

      Hi peoples, will a Sky HD Box still work as a free sat receiver after removing the HDD ?

      I don't want to record just use a a free sat box so the HDD is basically redundant, and I have other uses for it.


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,963
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ???

      Yes you should continue to get free to air channels including some HD channels.

      Mind you thinking about it again! the box I had had a faulty inaccessible hard drive in it. The box continued to work but obviously the record function didn't. I guess disconnecting it completely could throw up some sort of error, or cause the box to fail to boot.
      Last edited by Koala5; 20-04-14 at 01:01 PM.

    4. #3
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ???

      I'm still using an old Thomson box with the drive and fan both disconnected!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    5. #4
      Nsewell's Avatar
      Nsewell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
      It certainly used to work with the old SD boxes and the Thomson HD boxes, however the newer version of the Sky firmware which run on the other boxes caches the EPG data on the Hard Drive.
      I've seen reports in the past that the box failed to boot without it in as a result.
      Disconnecting it while the box was on would allow the box to still stay on and view channels, but attempting to access the planner or add series link caused it to crash.

      There's also no guarantee that if it does work it will continue to do so, and any sky update could cause it to fail.

      You could try it, it won't do no harm.
      I'd recommend turning off. Instant rewind and pushed ondemand before hand though.

    6. #5
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing HDD From HD Box Will It Still Work As A Free Sat Box ???

      Thanks guys.

      How about putting a smaller drive in it ? If it does not boot.

      Its a free of charge (To me) box without the drive.

      Not sure what model it is yet as I haven't picked it up.


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave

    7. #6
      Nsewell's Avatar
      Nsewell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by fluke View Post
      Thanks guys. How about putting a smaller drive in it ? If it does not boot. Its a free of charge (To me) box without the drive. Not sure what model it is yet as I haven't picked it up.
      Putting a smaller drive in would work as long as it is equal to or greater than the reserved space required for Showcase. Otherwise it won't boot.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Nsewell For This Useful Post:

      fluke (20-04-14)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION