Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 36
    Like Tree5Likes

    More New Features for Sky's EPG

    This is a discussion on More New Features for Sky's EPG within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I would have hoped by now that there would be some mention of DLNA. With the growth of Sky GO ...

    1. #11
      saintalan's Avatar
      saintalan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Windsor, UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      I would have hoped by now that there would be some mention of DLNA.

      With the growth of Sky GO it would also be nice for those of us paying for Multi-Room to be able to watch multi STBs on multi TVs

      Thanks

      Alan


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,081
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      There are a lot of things which Sky does not allow us to have and it can be extremely frustrating at times. One example is to make use of the USB and eSATA ports to allow us to plug external drives in so that we can store more recordings.

      It would be nice but they always fall down with saying that they have contractual obligations.

      What some people are doing though is to split the HDMI and it works fine that way.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      BaggieBoi's Avatar
      BaggieBoi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tadley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      That explains why my box was in standby this morning, must have upgraded overnight. I enabled DD via the HDMI and it certainly improves the sound (TV is fed via a 2.1 sound bar). I still run an optical cable to my AV amp for full 5.1 when required.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,081
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      Nice to see that it has made a difference.

      There have been a few posts in recent weeks where people have had sound bars and it has been agony not being able to mention this new feature.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      rayferry's Avatar
      rayferry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Queen Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Location
      Broughty Ferry
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by BroadbandKing View Post
      Any chance of Sky adding CEC via HDMI?
      On earlier boxes Sky used ground pin 13 which is the CEC control pin on the HDMI specification, I don’t know if they still do on the later boxes.

      Quote Originally Posted by saintalan View Post
      I would have hoped by now that there would be some mention of DLNA.
      To be honest I thought this was the whole point of the DRX595 multiroom box that it would be able to stream content from the main box.

    7. #16
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by rayferry
      On earlier boxes Sky used ground pin 13 which is the CEC control pin on the HDMI specification, I donít know if they still do on the later boxes.
      Considering just 'auto switching', i thought it was randomly dependant on the TV?

      My dad - toshiba 2006 lcd
      My mum - 2010 panasonic plasma
      Me - 2007 panasonic lcd

      We all have DRX890's, yet only the plasma can be auto switched by a sky box.
      All of them will auto switch with ANY other HDMI device though...

      Edit
      I had a samsung prior to my DRX890 & that didn't auto switch my TV either.
      Mum has had a thompson, pace & 2 DRX890's, all of which auto switched the plasma.
      Last edited by gymno; 20-03-13 at 01:08 PM.

    8. #17
      rayferry's Avatar
      rayferry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Queen Street
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Location
      Broughty Ferry
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      We all have DRX890's, yet only the plasma can be auto switched by a sky box.
      Panasonic plasma’s auto detect an input on HDMI 1 so when you switch your Sky box on it will go HDMI 1 input if it set in the power on preference in the Panasonic menu. I thought the Panasonic LCD's would have the same setting.

      We were lucky we had Scart auto switching as this was a European standard it was never considered for worldwide HDMI specification.
      Last edited by rayferry; 20-03-13 at 01:54 PM.

    9. #18
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by rayferry View Post
      Panasonic plasmaís auto detect an input on HDMI 1 so when you switch your Sky box on it will go HDMI 1 input.
      So whatever panny have done there, it isn't part of the cec protocol?

      I do remember when setting up the plasma, the user manual mentioning hdmi1 being the choice for 'satellite receiver'.

      When testing at a later date, not only was there no auto switching from sky > hdmi2/3, there was no signal!

      Edit
      My lcd does indeed have that setting, but with a sky box it's no go.
      Works with EVERY other hdmi device though.

      Edit
      Incidentally, 'power on preference' is for if you want the tv to be on the respective input when the tv is switched on.
      Auto switching can be manipulated by the 'control with hdmi' setting.
      Last edited by gymno; 20-03-13 at 02:10 PM.

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,081
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      I guess for now Sky hasn't decided or cannot implement this change in order to work with those TVs. My own has the same issue.

      I do not know if it will be something which will be looked at later or perhaps something which Sky will take forward to their next STB.

      At some stage I would hope that Sky will produce an STB capable of supporting 4K and/or 8K transmissions. Certainly they appear to be happy with the DRX89x series and the DRX595. Will the next range have 2TB drives as standard or will they double up and use 3TB or 4TB drives?

      4K and 8K video might be some distance away from being broadcast, but it would be sensible to have a product ready for when it does arrive.

      In the mean time, the development of the firmware continues folks. So if you have received the new firmware and experience an issue, please feel free to start a new thread and describe the issue. Myself or someone else involved in the beta group will only be too happy to assist or forward on the details.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      jimroy (26-04-13)

    12. #20
      jimroy's Avatar
      jimroy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pendleton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More New Features for Sky's EPG

      I got the update this week :-)

      Previously, my Panasonic tv was connected to my 2tb box via hdmi port 1 on the tv and i used to switch to dolby digital via the channel on my panasonic sound bar's receiver connected with the optical cable using a separate home theatre remote. Now I can connect my Sky+ box via the one hdmi to my receiver because of the ARC hdmi port 2 from my tv to the receiver. And now that I've selected DOLBY via hdmi in settings on my Sky box then my receiver changes accordingly. (There's no sound if it's left on 'Normal.') I'll have to get used to changing from the TV tuner to the ARC hdmi 2 port now however as there's no auto switching like with the hdmi port 1. Great if you're recording two programmes on Sky and you want to switch to Freeview. You can auto switch back to Sky with a click of a button on the Sky remote with that set up. But without an extra hdmi port on the Sky+ HD box there's little I can do about that. At least I can change tv ports using the one Sky remote. Swings and roundabouts even with the latest equipment ;-)

      I watched The Hobbit in 3D from the Sky Store over the weekend and the sound was lousy in DD which concerns me. I should have changed to optical to see if there was a difference/improvement. Maybe there was a limitation with all that info passed through the one hdmi via the receiver?
      Last edited by jimroy; 02-05-13 at 02:25 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 07-11-13, 03:31 AM
    2. 05-11-13, 07:34 PM
    3. 02-11-13, 01:43 AM
    4. 18-05-13, 10:49 PM
    5. 10-04-13, 10:24 PM
    6. 29-03-13, 12:11 PM
    7. 26-03-13, 04:29 AM
    8. 21-03-13, 12:12 PM
    9. 20-03-13, 11:23 PM
    10. 20-03-13, 11:01 AM
    11. 20-03-13, 05:25 AM
    12. 19-03-13, 08:15 PM
    13. 19-03-13, 05:35 PM
    14. 19-03-13, 02:34 PM
    15. 19-03-13, 12:40 PM
    16. 19-03-13, 11:56 AM
    17. 19-03-13, 11:38 AM
    18. 19-03-13, 08:32 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION