Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

    This is a discussion on Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by seawright Do you get good Sky TV reception on your main TV? Is the television in the ...

    1. #11
      swall68's Avatar
      swall68 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 353
      Broadband ISP: sky plus
      Router: none
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Do you get good Sky TV reception on your main TV? Is the television in the kitchen just a normal TV (not a satellite receiver)? How many Sky or Freesat set top boxes do you have?
      Hi, yes i have great reception on main tv, the other tv is just is not a digital tv, just a portable connected to an aerial thats why i was trying to connect it to another sky box to see if i could get any channels on it, doesnt even have to have all the sky ones, any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,462
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

      If your kitchen TV is connected to another Sky box then the satellite feed/s to this box need to come direct from the dish. You can't use a splitter on the feed/s from your main Sky box. My idea to use the RF2 output from your main Sky box is to connect to the Aerial input of your kitchen TV not a second Sky box.

    4. #13
      swall68's Avatar
      swall68 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 353
      Broadband ISP: sky plus
      Router: none
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

      ok so if i run a cable from the rf2 on the main sky box and connect it directly to the kitchen tv this would work?

    5. #14
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,462
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

      Quote Originally Posted by swall68 View Post
      ok so if i run a cable from the rf2 on the main sky box and connect it directly to the kitchen tv this would work?
      Yes. You will need to tune the TV to the signal from your Sky box.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another TV - Who Does it?

      You can also use a wireless sender which may work quite well depending on the fabric of your house. They are not too expensive for the SD type and can be a lot tidier than cables through the house. Something like this should be OK -
      Buy AEI Wireless Video/TV Sender at Argos.co.uk - Your Online Shop for Video senders and cables.

      5ghz models are usually a bit more expensive - Qose 5.8Ghz Wireless Video Sender and receiver - Watch: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      For ones capable of HD you are looking at 150 upwards.

      Some prefer 5ghz models as the 2.4 ones can interfere with wifi, but it is really a matter of preference. 5ghz has less penetration than 2.4 so if there is a couple of walls to go through, it might not be the best choice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION