Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By gizmo001i

    Input 2 has no strength or quality

    This is a discussion on Input 2 has no strength or quality within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I have the Amstrad DRX980-R box and in the last couple of days I have had problems with recordings ...

    1. #1
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Input 2 has no strength or quality

      Hi,
      I have the Amstrad DRX980-R box and in the last couple of days I have had problems with recordings failing and also with Programme synopsis not being available on the planner. I have just had a look at the signal and input 1 looks fine with probably about 4/5 strength and quality. However signal 2 has no strength or quality at all and it is not locked. Could this be the cause of the programme synopsis problem (I expect it is with the recordings as they are failing due to no signal). Also does anyone know what the problem might be, is it likely to be the box or something to do with the dish or wiring. We had the whole setup rewired when we moved in to our new house in March, so I am guessing that the wiring should be OK. Any help will be very appreciated.
      Many thanks
      Ian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Input 2 has no strength or quality

      I have just swapped the feed cables in the back of the box and I am now getting no signal in either Inputs. However, when I put the feeds back as before, I once again get a signal on Input 1 but not on Input 2. Many thanks
      Ian

    4. #3
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Input 2 has no strength or quality

      This problem has now been fixed, found that the F connector on the LNB had snapped in half at the crimp joint. Replaced the F connector and all is OK now.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,127
      Thanks
      834
      Thanked 2,219 Times in 2,088 Posts

      Re: Input 2 has no strength or quality

      Well spotted. Although I am puzzled as to how it would of happened.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Input 2 has no strength or quality

      The F connector is made of two parts. One part is the body that screws onto the cable and the other part is the bit that screws onto the connection on the dish. Both parts are crimped together so that they can spin independently from each other. It was the crimp that failed so that the two parts came away from each other and the half with the cable in fell out. Hope this explains it lol.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to gizmo001i For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (02-11-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION