Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Sky+HD Box

    This is a discussion on Sky+HD Box within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, In the last 2 years my sky+HD box has repeatedly at least once a day shut down when ...

    1. #1
      Corywales's Avatar
      Corywales is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky+HD Box

      Hi all,
      In the last 2 years my sky+HD box has repeatedly at least once a day shut down when switching between HD and an SD channel, this happens at least once a day! I have called sky repeatedly to fix the issue but nothing works? Not planned rebuild or fresh installs etc? anyone else have this issue or have a fix?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      Could you take a look at the back of the STB and let us know which specific model you have please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Corywales's Avatar
      Corywales is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sorry for delay, I left my phone out doh! My sky box is a Samsung Model:HDSKY??

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      Phooey, I was hoping that it might be a Thomson model suffering from PSU issues. It is still possible that your STB has some issues with the PSU.

      Perhaps Ken will pop in and pass some comments, he's the one with a lot of knowledge of the Sky STBs.

      At the moment I am thinking of two things:
      1. call Sky and some how push to see if you can get a replacement STB (might cost you 65)
      2. look on somewhere such as eBay and purchase a 2nd hand STB (avoid the Thomson model as it won't support Anytime+ and any other new developments)

      If you were to take the 2nd option, you could consider using ExPVR and transfer all your current recordings to a new drive that you could install in the new STB.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Corywales (07-05-12)

    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      I am wondering if you have a faulty remote. Any chance you can borrow one from someone to try? You could try resetting your remote to default. Just remove the batteries for about 10 minutes and put them back in.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      There's nothing in the book that says a Samsung cannot suffer capacitor, or any other, failure. Thomsons are, of course, notorious for this, and that is why caps kits are sold to fix them. In fact, older boxes are beginning to fail in any case, and I have helped people on another forum with capacitor issues on Amstrad DRX780 and, lately, the Pace HD.

      Overheating in a confined space ( cupboard, cabinet, AV rack etc ) is a prime culprit, even on boxes without the notoriety of the Thomson. My friend recently had 6 capacitors fail ( messily ) on a Dell Dimension 2350 motherboard. Reason? Locked away in a small cupboard with hardly any room to breathe fresh air.

      Aside from capacitors, any other component can fail and produce the same problem. There may conceivably be an intermittent problem of sorts on the HDMI circuit. It's anyone's guess. It's certainly not possible to diagnose anything other than obvious capacitor failure ( visual inspection ) on one of these boxes on a Forum.

      A software update, and if necessary, a Full System Reset may help.

      Otherwise, as suggested, try and blag a new box from Sky. If at first you don't succeed, ask for Retentions and threaten cancellation. Having said that, they may not budge, unless you have a good subscription, eg Sky World, Talk & Broadband.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #7
      Corywales's Avatar
      Corywales is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Thanks for your help folks,

      I tried another remote but to no avail as it happened 10 mins ago! I think I will have to try the replacement route, the box is 4 years old ish! But i do recall a conversation with sky a couple of years ago and them telling me the problem was a HDMI handshake issue??? I have no idea what that means? This is how long I have had this issue!

    10. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      telling me the problem was a HDMI handshake issue???
      Have you tried another HDMI cable?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #9
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      See if there's a firmware update for the tv.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    12. #10
      JeffersR's Avatar
      JeffersR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky+HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Corywales View Post
      Thanks for your help folks,

      I tried another remote but to no avail as it happened 10 mins ago! I think I will have to try the replacement route, the box is 4 years old ish! But i do recall a conversation with sky a couple of years ago and them telling me the problem was a HDMI handshake issue??? I have no idea what that means? This is how long I have had this issue!

      Handshaking is a form of copy protection (HDCP) which is negotiated bewtween the Sky HD box and the TV before the TV will display the signal. I don't fully understand it but I wouldn't think that is the problem as you say your box turns itself off when switching from HD to SD. If it was a handshake issue I would expect the box would stay on but nothing would be displayed on the TV.

      As it seems your box is probably faulty I would persist with getting Sky to come out and replace it. They'll want to charge you the standard 65 service fee but threaten to leave and I'm sure they'll come out and sort it for free. Remember, you pay Sky a lot of subscription money and its not fair/right if your equipment won't allow you to view it properly.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION