Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    HD Box second hand. How to activate?

    This is a discussion on HD Box second hand. How to activate? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi All. I am new here though have been lurking on the forums for the last year. I would appreciate ...

    1. #1
      Bolly's Avatar
      Bolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Hi All.

      I am new here though have been lurking on the forums for the last year. I would appreciate any help your can give me. Maybe a basic question however I feel that if I ring Sky I will be told differently as they will surely want to sell me something!

      I have Sky Hd downstairs and pay for a multiroom account. Upstairs I have Sky+ box. I subscribe to HD with movies and a few of those pack bundles.

      I have a new TV in the bedroom so want to upgrade to HD upstairs. Looking at Sky website seeing as I am an existing subscriber I will not be entitled to a free box.

      My question is how can I get HD upstairs for the minimum cost?
      I see that on Ebay HD boxes second hand go for not much money yet I am sure a new one at Sky will cost 2-3 times as much. Then there is the fitting / setup.

      If I bought a second hand HD box what do I need to get it running with access to all my HD subscription channels and can I use the anytime + on it seeing as downstairs is already wired in for that.
      I read somewhere on this forum that anytime + can only be run on one box? that to me does not seem right as its only an internet connection required. I managed to blag a free wireless sky bridge after a recent promotion that sky said I was not entitled to as I already subscribed. Was a good phone call but I got my way!

      So thanks in advance for any help you people can offer. I am just another typical newbie


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,076
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      There are several members who have two or more Sky+ HD STBs with Anytime+ on them all now.

      The only STB to avoid currently is the Thomson model as this will never get Anytime+ added.

      When you get the new STB, set it up and simply call Sky and get it paired with the viewing card.

      The only issues preventing a box from being paired tend to be when it is still associated with a live Sky account.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Bolly (30-01-12)

    5. #3
      Bolly's Avatar
      Bolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Thanks for your quick reply. Nice one.

      My Sky + box is one of those Thompson ones as it does not have an ethernet port.

      So to confirm then if I buy a second hand HD box all I have to do is call sky to pair the card with the device. Do I not have to pay any more for the HD service or anything? Surely they must want something out of me?

      If that is the case than fantastic! what a result.

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,076
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Quote Originally Posted by Bolly View Post
      Thanks for your quick reply. Nice one.

      My Sky + box is one of those Thompson ones as it does not have an ethernet port.
      All the Sky+ STBs do not have a LAN port. The first Sky+ HD STB was also manufactured by Thomson. This Sky+ HD STB should be avoided if you want access to Anytime+ or any other future Sky services that will be added to the other Sky+ HD STBs.

      Quote Originally Posted by Bolly View Post
      So to confirm then if I buy a second hand HD box all I have to do is call sky to pair the card with the device. Do I not have to pay any more for the HD service or anything? Surely they must want something out of me?

      If that is the case than fantastic! what a result.
      Currently the HD Pack is 10.50 per month.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Bolly (30-01-12)

    8. #5
      Bolly's Avatar
      Bolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Thanks again.

      I am subscribed to HD already for my box downstairs. Do I also have to pay that again for another HD box then? If that is the case its a shame and may take me down the HD freeview route.

    9. #6
      Bolly's Avatar
      Bolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Thanks again.

      I am subscribed to HD already for my box downstairs. Do I also have to pay that again for another HD box then? If that is the case its a shame and may take me down the HD freeview route.

    10. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,076
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Sorry, my mistake, for the additional STB, HD will be added for free since you only need to pay one HD subscription now.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Bolly (30-01-12)

    12. #8
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      I've just picked up a 2nd hand HD box, can I just ring sky and ask them to register my current card (sky+) to my new box without having to pay any extra as Im not bothered about hd channels wanted the new box more for the EPG service.

    13. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: HD Box second hand. How to activate?

      Just call them up and tell them you want the card paired with your box. There is no payment required. Keep your fingers crossed that it is not still under contract with the original owner. Several have reported that Sky have refused to pair boxes which were still under contract.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION