Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Single feed mode

    This is a discussion on Single feed mode within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I live in a communal block and only have one cable input but have a sky output in my ...

    1. #1
      emben's Avatar
      emben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Single feed mode

      Hi,
      I live in a communal block and only have one cable input but have a sky output in my bedroom so thought I could run a cable from that one to my HD box in the lounge, I have tried this but having changed it off single feed I still have no signal on input 2 is there any reason this wont work?
      Thanks for any info or ideas anyone has


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Single feed mode

      Connect the feed to input 1.
      Obviously input 2 will display no signal.

    4. #3
      emben's Avatar
      emben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Single feed mode

      I am already connected to the sky output 1 from the lounge and wondered if I could run a cable from the bedroom output as input 2 but it doesn't work

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,083
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Single feed mode

      Lets look at this in a simple manner...

      Have you tried connecting the input from the bedroom to Input #1?

      If that doesn't work, have you looked behind the faceplate in the bedroom to check that it is connected?

      Very often the Satellite feeds in blocks of flats are not all correctly connected. This might be the case at the distribution box as well.

      If you do not have access to the distribution box, then you can contact the management company to ask for the other faceplate to be connected up.

      Once you have confirmed that the faceplate in the bedroom has been enabled, you should then be able to connect it to your Sky STB.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      emben's Avatar
      emben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Single feed mode

      I have checked the bedroom connection by trying my box in there and it is fine so is the wire but still it doesn't work as my input 2 connection so really confused!

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,083
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Single feed mode

      In this case, you should be able to enable the 2nd feed.

      Using you remote control, press <Services> <Right> <Down> 0 1 <Select>

      Now select the 'Setup' options, scroll down and disable 'Single Feed Mode'. Press the <Green> button to save the changes.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION