Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo?

    This is a discussion on What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; We have just had a new Sky Box installed and the engineer needed to contact sky to get it registered. ...

    1. #1
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo?

      We have just had a new Sky Box installed and the engineer needed to contact sky to get it registered. We have a landline that can accept incoming calls but can't call out but we can use the internet (the package is called a data line) when the engineer tried he said he could not contact sky I found this strange as he had to do it through the sky box itself I would have thought sending something through the sky box would have been counted as data not a phone call and we had had the previous sky box connected with no problems with the phone line it always shoed as connected. So what is it exactly the engineers have to send to sky through a newly installed box that might make it count as a phone call?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      spud_gun's Avatar
      spud_gun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo?

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      So what is it exactly the engineers have to send to sky through a newly installed box that might make it count as a phone call?
      Dial up modem in the STB, counts as a phone call
      Last edited by spud_gun; 12-03-11 at 03:01 AM. Reason: Cut out stuff from the quote

    4. #3
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo?

      Thanks SPUD_GUN I am currently trying to get my ISP to lift the call bar and was just curious thanks again.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,065
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      Re: What do engineers actually have to do to activate a new sky bo?

      It will be your call provider, not ISP who will need to lift your call ban, unless it happens to be the same firm of course.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION