Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 35

    ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

    This is a discussion on ITV HD in Scotland with EPG within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Nope. I use Services>Options>5>Select....

    1. #21
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Nope. I use Services>Options>5>Select.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      RSVEcosse's Avatar
      RSVEcosse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bonnybridge
      Broadband ISP: O2 LLU
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Location
      Falkirk, Scotland
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Cheers, thought as much. spent ages fiddling around trying to add it into a "Fav channel" or something like that but gave up after a while. Doh!!

    4. #23
      parttimepar's Avatar
      parttimepar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNFERMLINE
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Nope. I use Services>Options>5>Select.
      Is there anyway to cut out being asked for my pin using this process?

    5. #24
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      If you've got 'Remove Adult Channels' enabled in the Parental Control menu, you'll have to switch it off to avoid getting the PIN prompt when trying to access Other Channels.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #25
      parttimepar's Avatar
      parttimepar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNFERMLINE
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      If you've got 'Remove Adult Channels' enabled in the Parental Control menu, you'll have to switch it off to avoid getting the PIN prompt when trying to access Other Channels.
      Thanks KENEDIN, got it working but will have to persevere!

    7. #26
      echrada's Avatar
      echrada is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT 8MB
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Sometimes home, sometimes not
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Once again Scotland treated like the step child in a very messed up family...

    8. #27
      Gogul1's Avatar
      Gogul1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Any update on this ? When I tried to do it the other day channel 10510 wasn't there. I suppose sky worked out what we were doing. Had to watch scotland get thumped by brazil on dreadful stv fuzzy picture, while england get it in HD not very fair really.

    9. #28
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by Gogul1 View Post
      Any update on this ? When I tried to do it the other day channel 10510 wasn't there. I suppose sky worked out what we were doing. Had to watch scotland get thumped by brazil on dreadful stv fuzzy picture, while england get it in HD not very fair really.
      ITV1 HD should be on channel 178 on your EPG if it is available.

      I've just looked at the Freesat web site and it has this statement with regards to ITV1 HD:

      Available to viewers in England, Wales and those Scottish viewers in the Border TV region. Viewers in the Channel Islands can watch selected HD programmes via the red button from ITV1.
      Since it clearly should be available, is it worth someone contacting Sky to see why it isn't available on your EPG?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #29
      Gogul1's Avatar
      Gogul1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Something to do with a legal battle between ITV and STV because STV dropped some programmes like "The Bill" BBC NEWS | Scotland | STV sues ITV in new legal action

    11. #30
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: ITV HD in Scotland with EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by Gogul1 View Post
      Any update on this ? When I tried to do it the other day channel 10510 wasn't there. I suppose sky worked out what we were doing. Had to watch scotland get thumped by brazil on dreadful stv fuzzy picture, while england get it in HD not very fair really.
      Moved to 10936,V, 22.0, 5/6 . STV HD is 3855.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION