Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky HD cables question

    This is a discussion on Sky HD cables question within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have this television, but it does not have a HDMI connection. Hyundai ImageQuest Q321 - 32" LCD TV - ...

    1. #1
      Dino M's Avatar
      Dino M is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ntl
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky HD cables question

      I have this television, but it does not have a HDMI connection.

      Hyundai ImageQuest Q321 - 32" LCD TV - widescreen: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

      I am having a Sky HD box delivered on Monday and I just want to know if I can use the following cables

      Video - HDMI to DVI
      Fisual Install Series GOLD Plated HDMI to DVI Cable: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

      Audio
      Xxion Premium 2 metre Twin RCA Phono Plugs - Twin RCA: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

      If there is another way of connecting the Sky HD box to my television, then please let me know, or if you think that the above cables would be fine for what I need.

      Thanks to anyone that can help, as I want to make sure I have to correct cables.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      You can use a Scart cable, but obviously you won't see HD, only SD. The HDMI to DVI ought to work and, as you obviously realise, DVI doesn't include audio.

    4. #3
      Dino M's Avatar
      Dino M is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ntl
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      Thanks Martin, I realise you can use scart, but no point really in upgrading to a HD box and not watching HD, as I have the HD subscription as well.

      Thanks though, as I realise you need cables for audio as well, as I did include a link for the audio cables. I realise you can get better quality cables, but I saw this one and was just asking if it would do the job.

    5. #4
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      Bear in mind that a 720p TV is never going to show the full potential of HD TV because it's missing about a million pixels, or (to put it another way) 360 picture "lines".

      If your TV won't work with the HDMI/DVI adaptor, I wouldn't waste any more money trying to make it work - it would be cheaper in the long run to buy a 1080 capable TV (i.e. one with a native resolution of 1080 x 1920).

    6. #5
      Dino M's Avatar
      Dino M is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ntl
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      Quote Originally Posted by Old_nick View Post
      Bear in mind that a 720p TV is never going to show the full potential of HD TV because it's missing about a million pixels, or (to put it another way) 360 picture "lines".

      If your TV won't work with the HDMI/DVI adaptor, I wouldn't waste any more money trying to make it work - it would be cheaper in the long run to buy a 1080 capable TV (i.e. one with a native resolution of 1080 x 1920).
      The television I have is 32", so the difference between 720 and 1080 is not going to be that noticeable on that size screen, as it only starts becoming more noticeable on screens 42" and larger. I have been told this by a couple of different people, one that works for an independant electrical shop and he does know what he is on about.

      The thing is, I now know the HDMI cable I bought will work with the HD box, as a couple of people have used the same cable.

      So thanks for your advice Old Nick, but unfortunately I do not have a spare 3 or 4 hundred quid, minimum, to buy a new television at the moment, I only wish I did as I would like to get a new TV.

    7. #6
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      Quote Originally Posted by Dino M View Post
      The television I have is 32", so the difference between 720 and 1080 is not going to be that noticeable on that size screen, as it only starts becoming more noticeable on screens 42" and larger. I have been told this by a couple of different people, one that works for an independant electrical shop and he does know what he is on about.
      That really all depends on how far you're sitting from the screen. I'm sitting about 18" from a hi-def 22" computer screen right now, and I can easily see the difference between the definitions. I accept that this would be more difficult on a 32" screen at a distance of 10 feet.

    8. #7
      pitchcraft's Avatar
      pitchcraft is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: walpole st. andrew
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD cables question

      hi, i had the same problem with my old 32 philips lcd, i had to run the sound through my surround system, after a lot of messing about i bit the bullet and hit the card panasonic 42 plasma, big ouch when bills come in but to justify it by having sky hd ,no point in the extra tenner a month if i couldnt appreciate it, in saying that if you dont have the dosh its down to the dvi. the picture on the 32 wasnt that bad until changed tv but you would have had to have the two side by side to be able to notice.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION