Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sky HD box- USB port?

    This is a discussion on Sky HD box- USB port? within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, Just got my Sky HD box installed and was looking at the back and saw the USB port. Any ...

    1. #1
      emvy03's Avatar
      emvy03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AOL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky HD box- USB port?

      Hi,
      Just got my Sky HD box installed and was looking at the back and saw the USB port. Any ideas what its used for, like is it just for upgrading the system software or can you connect devices?
      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,028
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,509 Times in 1,471 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      It can be used as a charging port for some devices, that's about all.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    4. #3
      emvy03's Avatar
      emvy03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AOL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      Oh, ok. Thought you might have been able to connect mp3 players or something :/.
      Thanks for the quick reply.

    5. #4
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      there was a post on another site saying if you put a exteral hdd in and perform a reset from the installers menu it will reconize it and show a message, but it will delete all recordings and has not been tested - yet

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,028
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,509 Times in 1,471 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      The port is live, that is shown by the power it puts out, but like all USB devices, you need drivers to get anything to work in it. Someday Sky may issue firmware that includes drivers which will allow you to plug in an Mp3 player or USB drive or even an external HDD.

      Sorry about Poppy, it always hurts when you loose a much loved pet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    7. #6
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      yes

      how do we know there is not drivers?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,028
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,509 Times in 1,471 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      how do we know there is not drivers?
      Because apart from power, they are not enabled.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    9. #8
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      and how do we know that?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,028
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,509 Times in 1,471 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      Plug something in and see if it works!

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    11. #10
      mrmt32's Avatar
      mrmt32 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Malling
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 79 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky HD box- USB port?

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      there was a post on another site saying if you put a exteral hdd in and perform a reset from the installers menu it will reconize it and show a message, but it will delete all recordings and has not been tested - yet
      I saw that post as well, It would be good if it worked although I would have thought someone would have discovered it by now... If nobody has tried it by the weekend I might have a go (when I have time to back all my recordings up).

      Unfortunately its most probably a case of someone from sky customer support making things up again (the original poster said someone from sky customer support told them about this feature).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO