Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Sending Sky HD to another room

    This is a discussion on Sending Sky HD to another room within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, Currently I have a standard sky box then I run a cable from the output into my TV ...

    1. #1
      07sanchez's Avatar
      07sanchez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sending Sky HD to another room

      Hi all,

      Currently I have a standard sky box then I run a cable from the output into my TV downstairs, controlling channels via magic eye.

      Is this still possible with sky HD, as i'm getting it installed on Sunday. With my current standard box the picture quality isnt great(I get faint wavy lines),

      Is there a better way to do it with the HD box?

      Advice would be appreciated

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,680
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 75 Times in 68 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      the hd box is exactly the same and has an RF2 output to take a coaxial cable connection to a second TV with magic eye capability.

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Looking at the title of this thread, just to be clear, it will not be HD from the RF2 socket.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      If you are getting "faint wavy lines" on your second TV it is because there is cross modulation, your Sky picture is sitting on top or near to another frequency that is being used.

      To confirm this, unplug the aerial feed on the Sky box downstairs and see if the Sky picture improves upstairs if it does then ask the installed to move the frequency it is on and retune the TV.

    6. #5
      07sanchez's Avatar
      07sanchez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Looking at the title of this thread, just to be clear, it will not be HD from the RF2 socket.
      Yeah, don't worry I knew that.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      If you are getting "faint wavy lines" on your second TV it is because there is cross modulation, your Sky picture is sitting on top or near to another frequency that is being used.

      To confirm this, unplug the aerial feed on the Sky box downstairs and see if the Sky picture improves upstairs if it does then ask the installed to move the frequency it is on and retune the TV.
      Does anyone know how I can change the frequency? Is that on the sky box, then tune to the same frequwncy on the second TV?

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,680
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 75 Times in 68 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Services
      4
      0
      1
      select

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Have you tried unplugging your aerial first to save wasting time? If so, did that sort it?

    9. #8
      07sanchez's Avatar
      07sanchez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Services
      4
      0
      1
      select

      Thanks for the quick reply.

      So just change that to a differing frequency, then match it with the TV in the other room.

      I think I can manage that....knowing me i'll cause the TV to explode

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Have you tried unplugging your aerial first to save wasting time? If so, did that sort it?
      Which ariel?

      The TV ariel on my main TV where the box is?
      Last edited by 07sanchez; 31-08-08 at 08:06 PM.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Yes then fine tune to get the best you can, remember that if you also connect the main TV via RF1 you will need to tune that one aswell

    11. #10
      07sanchez's Avatar
      07sanchez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sending Sky HD to another room

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Services
      4
      0
      1
      select
      I dont have option 0.

      Is that on a HD box. Im still using a standard box, HD coming in a week or so.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO