Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky HD software update

    This is a discussion on Sky HD software update within the Sky+ HD Supertelly forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; A quick question. I have Sky+ and have just bought a new HD box with the new silent hard drive. ...

    1. #1
      sblyth's Avatar
      sblyth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky HD software update

      A quick question.

      I have Sky+ and have just bought a new HD box with the new silent hard drive. Going to do a self install and then phone Sky to pair the card.

      Do I need to do any software update at all after the self install ???

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,656
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 74 Times in 67 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      depends on what version it shipped with. If you dont then the box will eventually pick up the new version. Or simply force a manual update, the worst that will happen is you download the same version.

    4. #3
      sblyth's Avatar
      sblyth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      cheers. What is the way to force a manual update on the HD boxes?

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,656
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 74 Times in 67 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      I assume its the same as normal:

      Power off at mains
      Hold down back up buttom on front of box
      Power back on at mains
      When download message appears on screen, let go of back up button.

    6. #5
      gunny2k9's Avatar
      gunny2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Church End
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      Just a question in regards to updating the software manually ... my parents have a thomson sky hd box its 3 years old or so and works more or less ok ... a few issues here and there ... and its got quite a lot of movies and programs recorded on the HD..

      not sure whats the latest for Thomsons ? and will force updating erase the recordings ?

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      The latest ( and final ) EPG Version is Sky+8.3.2, and the OS is 1.32B12 on Thomsons. There is to be no further support for Thomsons. So if you want the Anytime+ service eventually ( currently restricted to Sky Broadband ), you should phone Sky and ask for an upgrade to an Amstrad DRX890 for free, or an Amstrad DRX895 for a reduced price.

      From what I can gather on other forums, Sky are reported to be doing the upgrade for virtually anybody with a Thomson box now, as they appear to be getting rid of Thomsons out of service, so you just have to get hold of the right person in the Call Centre. An installer on DS says Sky have created a job type called TSO ( Thomson Swap Out). I've had a call from Sky with the offer ( and with me having BT Broadband ) that I've knocked back, thank you very much. I'll keep my Thomson for as long as possible, at least until Sky sort out the mess they've made of their Darwin software.

      As for the forced update, forget it if you already have the System Details above.

      If you get no joy with your first call, try again. As usual with Sky it's a question of Left Hand and Right Hand.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      gunny2k9's Avatar
      gunny2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Church End
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      cheers m8... confirmed already running last software.... also tried the force update on an realy old box just so i know how to do it ;P

      and also Phoned up sky to enquiry about a replacement as the thomson recently been lagging, locking up and missing recordings .... and getting replacement in on Saturday... if the engineer leaves the old box may think about either using it somewhere else and upgrade the Hard Disk

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      If he leaves the Thomson, just fix up the PSU ( 99% the cause of Thomson problems, or get someone to do it for you, eg a Satcure repairer ) with a new set of caps if you wish, upgrade the HDD as well, but remember you'll need a valid card with a subscription for all the Sky+ functions eg recording, live rewind etc.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    10. #9
      gunny2k9's Avatar
      gunny2k9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Church End
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD software update

      ye thats what was thinking my parents do have another skybox on multiroom that if the guy leaves the thomson i was thinking of replacing

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO