Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky go - Silverlight

    This is a discussion on Sky go - Silverlight within the Sky Go forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; If Sky go replaces Sky player does this mean that Silverlight goes as well? I hope so, its the bane ...

    1. #1
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Sky go - Silverlight

      If Sky go replaces Sky player does this mean that Silverlight goes as well?

      I hope so, its the bane of my life..! Each time I try to use Sky Player it says 'you have to download Silverlight'.. when I do it says 'This version of Silverlight is already installed' . If I then uninstall and reinstall more often than not Sky then say 'you have too many PC's registered' to get around this I have to call Sky and get them to reset it all. Two weeks later I'm back at square one... very very annoying and neither Sky nor MS seem to have a solution. I'm presuming its something to do with either CCleaner or Advanced System care 4 which I use to clean my machine from time to time; however I've never been able to match up an action when running either of these programs. It seems to be random except that it happens regularily.

      BTW I only have one PC but it seems to have 4 registrations for it.

      Al


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      527
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      I'm afraid it still does use Silverlight as if you browse the Sky Go section of the Sky website using an iPad, you get the 'Silverlight not installed' message.
      Supporting Faster Broadband for Lancashire: http://www.superfastlancashire.com


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to James_Mitchell For This Useful Post:

      Awest3 (18-07-11)

    5. #3
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      oh dear..! or words to that affect..

      Thanks

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,119
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,521 Times in 1,482 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      I think your problem is Ccleaner, ASC, or some other cleaner, these will remove the settings for Silverlight, if you don't set them up properly. MS or Sky are not to blame if you keep removing the part that makes the program work

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #5
      Sheepish's Avatar
      Sheepish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      If you have CCleaner setup to clean Silverlight then this will cause your PC to get registered everytime you clean it.

    8. #6
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      93
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      ISITME,
      If you go into Ccleaner /applications/multimedia and untick Silverlight you won`t get this trouble.

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,119
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,521 Times in 1,482 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      Quote Originally Posted by pntalbot8 View Post
      ISITME,
      If you go into Ccleaner /applications/multimedia and untick Silverlight you won`t get this trouble.
      That's what I pointed out, I don't have any trouble.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      Thanks for your input on this. This is a very old problem for me. I've tried all I can think of regarding CCleaner...unticking silverlight makes no difference .. I've tried not using CC or ASC4 for a month or so...still no difference..does anyone know what the likely componant is thats causing the issue. If I knew this I could test out the theories

    11. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,119
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,521 Times in 1,482 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      You could try uninstalling it and re-installing a fresh copy. To do so go to this page and check how and what to uninstall-
      http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverli...l-arp-win.aspx

      When you have done that go here to install the latest version-
      Get Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #10
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky go - Silverlight

      yep..Thanks I've done that a few times now...does not seem to make any difference.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO