Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Want DLM reset after work on line

    This is a discussion on Want DLM reset after work on line within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All I recently had a problem with a lot of noise on my phone line. Openreach came out and ...

    1. #1
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Want DLM reset after work on line

      Hi All

      I recently had a problem with a lot of noise on my phone line. Openreach came out and fixed the problem and line is now good.

      The first DLM process took place while the line was not 100%.
      Because of my closeness to the exchange < 250 mtrs I believe I can achieve the full potential of the line, so would like DLM reset to try it.

      Stats at the moment are:

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 64031 kbps 20000 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14.3 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 5.7 dB 7.7 dB

      Am I right in saying that it could be better, or is it best left alone?

      Edit: my bad, I am < 250 mtrs from the green cabinet I am connected to. The actual exchange is 1.46 KM away
      Last edited by railfrog; 14-08-17 at 10:29 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,461
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Want DLM reset after work on line

      With a downstream noise margin of < 6 dBs I doubt that you will be able to persuade Sky to reset DLM. Not saying that it couldn't be better but it could just as easily be worse. Probably best to leave it alone.

      Is the speed better now that Openreach have cleared the fault?

    4. #3
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Want DLM reset after work on line

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Is the speed better now that Openreach have cleared the fault?
      No. The speed has not changed.

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Want DLM reset after work on line

      Those figures are about the same as mine- as are your distances. Leave it, if you reset it you'll probably lose some DS speed as it will sync at 6db or just above.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      tara12's Avatar
      tara12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Want DLM reset after work on line

      The first DLM process took place while the line was not 100%.
      Because of my closeness to the exchange < 250 mtrs I believe I can achieve the full potential of the line, so would like DLM reset to try it. auto clicker word unscrambler jumble solver
      Is the speed better now that Openreach have cleared the fault?
      Last edited by tara12; 30-09-19 at 08:17 PM.

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Want DLM reset after work on line

      My line attenuation is 14.9 with a sync of 64mb approx and running a lower DS snr at 5.2 on an eci cab. Have managed to hold this sync just over 90 days...
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION