Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    DLM & Static IP

    This is a discussion on DLM & Static IP within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys just a couple of questions for you 1) My sky broadband and phone unlimited was activated yesterday but ...

    1. #1
      KJ31's Avatar
      KJ31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      DLM & Static IP

      Hi guys just a couple of questions for you

      1) My sky broadband and phone unlimited was activated yesterday but on my sky it says sky order in progress is this normal ?

      2) How long does it take to start DLM and how do I know if I am in DLM training ?

      3) Am I ok to have a static IP address while the DLM training is taking place ?

      Thanks in advance for your help really appreciate it

      KJ31


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,377
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      1. Yes
      2. It can take up to 72hrs to start
      3. Sky don't use static IPs - unless you mean on your internal network in which case it doesn't matter
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      KJ31's Avatar
      KJ31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      1. Yes
      2. It can take up to 72hrs to start
      3. Sky don't use static IPs - unless you mean on your internal network in which case it doesn't matter
      Thanks for the reply IWasNotTheEnemy

      I have set myself a static ip address up using portforward.com that is what I meant by is it ok to have a static ip address while in DLM Training

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,377
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      Well, yes as it's not a true static IP (cause Sky don't use them)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      KJ31 (21-02-12)

    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      You can only have static addresses within your Local Area Network, which has nothing to do with DLM or broadband. I would think this is what you mean.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #6
      KJ31's Avatar
      KJ31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You can only have static addresses within your Local Area Network, which has nothing to do with DLM or broadband. I would think this is what you mean.
      For example 192.168.0.1 now changed to 192.168.0.150 but the default gateway stays the same and the dns stays the same.

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      That's OK, you can mess around with your LAN as much as you like, it has no effect on the broadband side. You will have to be careful with the DHCP server range if you change the address of the router to .150. Can't see much point to be honest.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      KJ31's Avatar
      KJ31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      No it's just done through local area connection ipv4 nothing physicly in the router has been touched or changed.

    11. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      Ahh, you mean you have given your PC a fixed IP. That's OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #10
      KJ31's Avatar
      KJ31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM & Static IP

      Yeah thats correct so I guess that wont affect anything with the DLM Training once it starts as at the moment it says it has not started

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION