Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    I should be getting better results

    This is a discussion on I should be getting better results within the Sky & DLM forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It looks like there is a fault with your line or the router is faulty. Do you have another router ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I should be getting better results

      It looks like there is a fault with your line or the router is faulty. Do you have another router you could try? It would not need to connect to Sky, as long as it syncs with the exchange it will show the sync speed.
      With regards your line, do you hear any noise on the phone line? Try a quiet line test by dialling 17070 option 2 and and listen. Make sure nothing else is connected to the phone line and use a corded phone if at all possible.
      The amount of people connected to the exchange may effect your download speed on Connect, but it would not effect the sync speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Doddsy1975's Avatar
      Doddsy1975 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face Re: I should be getting better results

      Well after some head banging and endless hours on the phone to sky I have had BT Openreach visit my house remove a load of wire that were not needed and the stats have now gone to: -

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 456464 657180 0 958 7061 28:42:45
      LAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      WLAN 694367 490072 0 312216 45208 00:40:06
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.5db 11.0db
      Noise Margin 8.1db 19.0db

      My next problem I need help with is that I have my sky router connected to the master socket (this is fine for my wireless devices). Upstairs I have a second router that connects my desktop and home server together. The problem I now have is to link it together. I was going to run some CAT5 between the two router but the wife is not keen on this (doesn't like the site of wires). I know I could use home plugs but I dont have that sort of money spare in the run up to xmas.

      I do however have two belkin routers(F5D7230-4, F5D7632-4) and an access point (F5D7130). Under my previous ISP I had the ADSL Router in the living room connect hardwire to Xbox 360 and an access point upstairs connected to the router for my desktop and server and they worked without a problem. Since getting sky I have gone round in circles trying to setup the hardware in a similar manner but no joy.

      Can anybody help suggest a way of connecting this lot together (with my existing hardware preferably although I am open to suggestions)

      Thanks in advance

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I should be getting better results

      You're on Connect, though, which is always going to be terrible
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I should be getting better results

      The easiest way would be to use your F5D7632-4 to connect to the internet as before and put the Sky router on a shelf just in case you need it. Although it is against the T & Cs to use your own router Sky don't seem to bother. You can find out all you need to know about connecting your own router in the Technical Section, this post in particular. - Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION