Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Missing Catchup

    This is a discussion on Missing Catchup within the Sky On Demand forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have just recently had a problem with catchup missing from On Demand. I can get it back by doing ...

    1. #1
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Missing Catchup

      I have just recently had a problem with catchup missing from On Demand. I can get it back by doing a planner rebuild and it will stay there even if box is put into standby but only during the day. Goes missing again overnight. Thought this may have something to do with box being in ECO mode so turned ECO mode off and catchup did not disappear overnight. Left like this for 3 nights and all was okay. Then turned ECO mode back on and again catchup disappeared overnight. Anyone else had this problem with ECO mode. SKY+ 1TB box with no problem with internet connection. Have not received latest firmware update yet.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      Quote Originally Posted by LyndyLou View Post
      I have just recently had a problem with catchup missing from On Demand. I can get it back by doing a planner rebuild and it will stay there even if box is put into standby but only during the day. Goes missing again overnight. Thought this may have something to do with box being in ECO mode so turned ECO mode off and catchup did not disappear overnight. Left like this for 3 nights and all was okay. Then turned ECO mode back on and again catchup disappeared overnight. Anyone else had this problem with ECO mode. SKY+ 1TB box with no problem with internet connection. Have not received latest firmware update yet.
      I'm not sure what you mean.
      Is it that catch-up downloads are disappearing from your planner?
      or, that you cannot access the on-demand section after box goes into ECO-mode standby?

      If it's the latter then it's a known issue with the older firmware and should be fixed when you get the update. As you have found you can disable ECO-mode as a workaround.
      Call tv technical and ask if there are any updates, if you have the patience.

    4. #3
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      Can access on demand but but only showcase shows. Stopped ECO mode on box again yesterday and this morning Showcase and catchup are there. Looks like I will have to stop using ECO mode for the time being. Will try using it again after next update is recieved.
      Last edited by LyndyLou; 14-11-13 at 11:56 AM.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      I think that is the problem with ECO mode, if you use it you will not get updates either system or program. To all intents and purposes it switches the box off. It is a problem that must be addressed before users can make proper use of the mode. Let's hope the latest update will do it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      I have ECO mode enabled here on my DRX890 and I have no issues accessing everything via on-demand here.

    7. #6
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      I have ECO mode on the other box in our house and have no problems with that box, it has also updated to the latest firmware. Will leave the box with problems as it is now without the ECO mode turned on and when it has updated I will try the ECO mode again.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,074
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Missing Catchup

      This has been spotted across a few different boards and has been reported. It is being looked into.

      Power-cycling (i.e. switch if off at the mains and then turn it on again) the STB can help but the root cause needs to be identified.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION