Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

    This is a discussion on New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it? within the Sky Catch Up TV forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, am I right in thinking my sky plus HD box is connected to my router, then the TV is ...

    1. #1
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      Hi, am I right in thinking my sky plus HD box is connected to my router, then the TV is connected to the sky box by HDMI lead I can then set up the network via sky remote buttons to access the catch up menu. I am looking at setting this up on a blaupunkt 49" non smart TV. Would this work ? Haven't bought the TV yet, basically asking if catch-up works on a non smart TV.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      As long as you have the right package, then any TV can be made 'smart' using the Sky Catch-up and VoD service.

      The Sky box will need to be connected to your router either by cable or wireless. Not all Sky HD boxes are capable of wireless, although you can get a wireless adapter to make it wireless.

      Do you know the make/model of your sky box?

    4. #3
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      Sky box is wireless, it's actually my daughters, less than two years old, says sky+ HD on front, black. she can't find a make on it. Her smart tele has stopped working. Going to replace it with one mentioned in original post

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      Yep, just go to the settings then and Network tab and enter your WiFi credentials. The catch up services should then become available once it has a network connection (in the EPG).

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to reddwarfcrew For This Useful Post:

      gary g (16-05-16)

    7. #5
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      Thanks for the info

    8. #6
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: New TV, not smart. Can I use sky catch-up on it?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Yep, just go to the settings then and Network tab and enter your WiFi credentials. The catch up services should then become available once it has a network connection (in the EPG).
      You need a Sky Multiscreen subscription for this to work properly which is 12/month.

      If you just want recording and iplayer then this has a "standard charge" of 10 per month which is billed in arrears - weird thing with Sky+ charges which [arrears charging] has never beed fixed. So for 2 more you get the Sky channels which you have in the primary room.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION