Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 61
    Like Tree2Likes

    How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

    This is a discussion on How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router within the Sky Broadband Tutorial section forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Updated - December 2012 You can now use the custom FW from here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...-2a4n_uni.html and then add the DNS server ...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Updated - December 2012 You can now use the custom FW from here Custom Firmware for Sagemcom 2504N (Based on Sky 6.14.2a4N_UNI) and then add the DNS server IPs in the Sagem Interface, which is a whole lot easier.

      Carrying on from this thread, Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad for those of you who want to change the default Sky DNS servers to one of your own choice, it is now possible.

      Thanks to Mcdona922 and Isitme for their patience.

      At this precise moment, we know it works only on a PPOA connection, unfortunately if on MER it does not work, at the moment.

      Please only do this is you are competent to do so. And always keep a spare backup of your settings, just in case.

      Step 1

      Log in to your router, by clicking this http://192.168.01

      Click Maintenance

      login1.jpg

      Login using your normal details;

      Username: admin
      Password: sky (unless you have changed this) (Which you should really do so anyway)

      Click Backup Settings

      backup.jpg

      Then click the backup icon just after Save a Copy of Current Settings (or you can click that)

      Then choose a place to save it to. I made a new folder folder called DNS Change, in this folder, I made another one called Original and saved it to this one.

      Then right click on the file in whatever folder you called it, and saved it to, and then select copy, and then paste this in the root folder that you have just made.

      Step 2

      This gets a little bit complicated to explain, but I will do my best.

      We now need to edit the files that we have just saved, in my example it is called, sky_backupsetting.conf

      I use Windows 7 and to edit this, I right click on the file, and then click open, tick select a program from a list of installed programs then OK

      You need to find Wordpad as the program, whilst also making sure that, Always use the selected program to open this kind of file is unticked and then click OK

      This should now open sky_backupsetting.conf in Wordpad

      wordpad.jpg

      Step 3

      Hopefully you will already have a list of the DNS server IPs that you wish to use, so keep these handy.

      We now need to edit the sky_backupsetting.conf and make a few changes

      First of all, you need to locate the following

      Please disregard this if you are on MER as it does not work

      (For the MER connections)

      dnsIfcsList=atm0&amp

      and change to

      dnsIfcsList=dhcp0

      We also need to change this line

      dnsPrimary=0.0.0.0&dnsSecondary=0.0.0.0&

      to whatever DNS server IP address you are going to use

      In my case, I chose OpenDNS ones.

      dnsPrimary=208.67.222.222&dnsSecondary=208.67. 220.220&

      Step 4

      We also need to change the PPOA settings

      First of all, you need to locate the following

      dnsIfcsList=ppoa0&

      and change to

      dnsIfcsList=dhcp0&

      We also need to change this line

      dnsPrimary=0.0.0.0&dnsSecondary=0.0.0.0&

      to whatever DNS server IP address you are going to use

      In my case, I chose OpenDNS ones.

      dnsPrimary=208.67.222.222&dnsSecondary=208.67. 220.220&

      Step 5

      Further down the sky_backupsetting.conf you will find the original DNS settings

      <DNSEnabled>TRUE</DNSEnabled>
      <DNSServers>90.207.238.97,90.207.238.99</DNSServers>

      You need to edit this bit to;

      <DNSEnabled>TRUE</DNSEnabled>
      <DNSServers>208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220</DNSServers>

      (or whatever DNS servers you are using)

      Then save the file.

      Step 6

      Go back to Step 1 and and get back to the Backup settings page and then click on the browse button, and navigate to where the saved (and now edited) sky_backupsetting.conf is

      restore.jpg

      Then click on Restore

      Do not interrupt this process, and once restored, and you then re login to your router, you should see the new DNS settings.

      skydns.jpg

      And just to make sure it works.

      opendns.jpg
      If you want to check that it works, then click here.

      http://www.opendns.com/welcome

      Enjoy.

      I would then rebackup this file into a safe place, so as if you ever need to factory reset the router, you can just restore it again.

      Thanks again to those who helped us suss this out.

      Disclaimer

      Remember if anything breaks, it is at your own risk, however, you do have an original backup if you followed the instructions properly. Just restore that one.

      At this precise moment, we know it works on a PPOA connection, but have not confirmed on a MER one. Try at your own risk.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 12-12-12 at 04:09 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Unfortunately this doesn't work on MER only those on a PPoA connection can use it.

      At least it didn't work for my MER connection

      Going to take another look at the MER settings tonight

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Also, if anyone fancies trying this on the other routers, could you please let us know if it works or not?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Quote Originally Posted by mcdona922 View Post
      Unfortunately this doesn't work on MER only those on a PPoA connection can use it.

      At least it didn't work for my MER connection

      Going to take another look at the MER settings tonight
      Let me know once you suss it out, then we can update the above.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      guinness1's Avatar
      guinness1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      <DNSEnabled>TRUE</DNSEnabled>
      <DNSServers>90.207.238.97,90.207.238.99</DNSServers>
      at this part i get this,

      <DNSEnabled>TRUE<DNSEnabled>
      MACAddress>7c:03:4c:ae:6c:a6</MACAddress>

      I am using a laptop windows 7 Ultimate

      Is there any way i can use these settings as i want to change it to wat netflix usa instead of the uk version?

      All the rest of the settings are the same except the last part as you can see.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Quote Originally Posted by guinness1 View Post
      at this part i get this,

      <DNSEnabled>TRUE<DNSEnabled>
      MACAddress>7c:03:4c:ae:6c:a6</MACAddress>

      I am using a laptop windows 7 Ultimate

      Is there any way i can use these settings as i want to change it to wat netflix usa instead of the uk version?

      All the rest of the settings are the same except the last part as you can see.
      What FW are you on?

      Have a look further down the list?

      <X_BROADCOM_COM_NetworkConfig>
      <DNSServers>208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220</DNSServers>
      </X_BROADCOM_COM_NetworkConfig>

      I may have copied and pasted the wrong bit tbh in the instructions.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      guinness1's Avatar
      guinness1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      I am new at this so please bare with me, what do you mean by FW?

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Quote Originally Posted by guinness1 View Post
      I am new at this so please bare with me, what do you mean by FW?
      The Firmware, when you log into to the router it should have the firmware listed.

      System Details
      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 5.23.1a4N
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD030n.d23b




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      guinness1's Avatar
      guinness1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Exact same details as yours......

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change default DNS servers on a Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Quote Originally Posted by guinness1 View Post
      Exact same details as yours......
      It should definitely work then, mine does.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION