Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    What speeds would I get if I were to switch?

    This is a discussion on What speeds would I get if I were to switch? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I am thinking of switching to sky broadband max, instead of my 2mb BT line. I would only do ...

    1. #1
      Squimmy's Avatar
      Squimmy Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      What speeds would I get if I were to switch?

      Hello,

      I am thinking of switching to sky broadband max, instead of my 2mb BT line.

      I would only do this though, if I could get good speeds as I've heard of a lot of problems with the service and would not switch unless I knew it would be worth it.

      So i'm wondering what speeds I can get with the following settings:

      According to samknows, I live 739m away from the exchange.


      Connection Speed----Down=2272 kbps up=288 kbps
      Line Attenuation------Down=16 db up=4 db
      Noise Margin----------Down=24 db up=20 db



      Thanks for any input.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Hi and welcome to the forum.

      Try using this link http://www.dslzoneuk.net/maxspeed2.php

      It should give a guide, but does not account for environmental factors, such as your household wiring.

    4. #3
      Paul10590's Avatar
      Paul10590 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      good for 16mb to 20mb

    5. #4
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Squimmy,

      16mb is very mouth watering, but I reckon that most people will struggle to achieve much above 10mb. It may only be a saving of 5 per month, but what about the "mid" package that gives you up to 8mb? (Ok, so there's the 20 set up fee with Mid). Also, "Mid" is limited to 40GB per month whereas Max is unlimited, but 40GB should be plenty for most users.

      I guess that it's probably worth paying the 5 per month and therefore avoiding having to pay for activation. Just dont be too disappointed when you dont actually get 16mb.

      With all my "Max" issues, my connection has been limited to 5mb by Sky, yet I am still paying for "up to" 16mb. I therefore reckon I am more than justified in feeling somewhat miffed!!!

    6. #5
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      16db should definately give you the full 16mb, and if it doesn't we'll know for sure that Sky is screwing its max users.

    7. #6
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you've got a line length of under <1km then you're really not going to have big problems getting more than 10mbit.

    8. #7
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can someone tell me how to get my attn data from sam knows please?

      Cheers
      Adder

    9. #8
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You can't get your attenuation data from samknows, you need to get it from your modem/router currently plugged in and synced up.

      What (if any) modem/router do you have now and we should be able to tell you how to access that information.

    10. #9
      hinz's Avatar
      hinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    11. #10
      EL_PRESEDENTE's Avatar
      EL_PRESEDENTE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well thats another issue people say there 1,7km from an exchange or 900 metres but thats no sign of how long your line length is. i used the old engys number before but i dunno what you can use these days.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION