Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    NTL to Sky

    This is a discussion on NTL to Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey there form folk! I'm just in the middle of the process of trying to move from NTL(/Virgin Media) to ...

    1. #1
      Shikari's Avatar
      Shikari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bayswater
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      NTL to Sky

      Hey there form folk!

      I'm just in the middle of the process of trying to move from NTL(/Virgin Media) to Sky broadband. As par usal it seems NTL are messing me around with trying to get my MAC code to change.

      However it dawned on me, i current have a BT phone line (in which i pay BT line rental and charges) while also being an NTL broadband customer, does this not mean that could have sky broadband right now? Without the need for having a MAC code, as the lines though which NTL and Sky will come though are completily different?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      Yep you are quite right, Sky wont supply broadband on an Ntl/Virgin line anyway, they are bitter enemys!!

    4. #3
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Shikari View Post
      Hey there form folk!

      I'm just in the middle of the process of trying to move from NTL(/Virgin Media) to Sky broadband. As par usal it seems NTL are messing me around with trying to get my MAC code to change.

      However it dawned on me, i current have a BT phone line (in which i pay BT line rental and charges) while also being an NTL broadband customer, does this not mean that could have sky broadband right now? Without the need for having a MAC code, as the lines though which NTL and Sky will come though are completily different?

      Thanks
      Is your NTL(/Virgin Media) BB on ADSL or cable if its ADSL then you need A MAC code

    5. #4
      Shikari's Avatar
      Shikari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bayswater
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      Its Cable as the whole NTL network was a cable network anyway im pritty sure.

      In which case then i shouldnt need a MAC! Hmm, might have to talk to sky again, and see if i can just cancle my NTL contract

    6. #5
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Shikari View Post
      Its Cable as the whole NTL network was a cable network anyway im pritty sure.

      In which case then i shouldnt need a MAC! Hmm, might have to talk to sky again, and see if i can just cancle my NTL contract
      Do you use any micro filters at the moment in the phone socket?


      There are plenty of non cable users on ntl bb

    7. #6
      Shikari's Avatar
      Shikari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bayswater
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      No its all though external lines, which they had to run up the outside of the flat when they installed the BB originally, not any phone sockets.

    8. #7
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTL to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Shikari View Post
      No its all though external lines, which they had to run up the outside of the flat when they installed the BB originally, not any phone sockets.
      Go for it

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION