Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

    This is a discussion on Vista - Compatible with Sky Software within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just a quick question & a first post! i have heard throught unconfirmed sources that Sky Broadband does not work ...

    1. #1
      Moff's Avatar
      Moff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Paisley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Just a quick question & a first post!

      i have heard throught unconfirmed sources that Sky Broadband does not work with the Vista operating system at the moment & since i am in the process of upgrading & thought i had better have these tales confirmed.


      Can anyone let me know if this is the case or not?



      thanks in advance



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Vista and Sky Broadband work flawlessly, as long as you have a network card and it is detected and installed in Vista, thats all you need.

      A load of us are on Sky BB and have been using Vista for ages.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Moff's Avatar
      Moff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Paisley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Vista and Sky Broadband work flawlessly, as long as you have a network card and it is detected and installed in Vista, thats all you need.

      A load of us are on Sky BB and have been using Vista for ages.
      Thanks for that!

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Just spotted the software bit in the title, I do not use the Sky disc so cannot confirm if it does or not. But you don't need to use the disc, unless you want a coffee cup coaster.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Just spotted the software bit in the title, I do not use the Sky disc so cannot confirm if it does or not. But you don't need to use the disc, unless you want a coffee cup coaster.
      The disc does work with Vista All Ok here

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      It seems a lot of the ISPs software does not work with Vista, although I have never understood why people would to have such software on their computers when it is not needed. All you need are your username and password and off you go.

    8. #7
      mhedley's Avatar
      mhedley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashington (NEAT)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Ashington, Northumberland
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      I can also confirm I am on Windows Vista Ultimate Edition with a Netgear WiFi setup working flawlessly. See my signature for line stats.
      Sky Broadband (NEAT) Exchange LLU @ DownStream Connection Speed 14097 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 764 kbps

    9. #8
      Chug a Bug's Avatar
      Chug a Bug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      south coast
      Posts
      369
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Vista and Sky Broadband work flawlessly, as long as you have a network card and it is detected and installed in Vista, thats all you need.

      A load of us are on Sky BB and have been using Vista for ages.
      Works fine for me too. I didn't even need to install any drivers Vista just installed it's own presumably.

    10. #9
      krisb1701d's Avatar
      krisb1701d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Tesco ADSL
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Quote Originally Posted by Chug a Bug View Post
      Works fine for me too. I didn't even need to install any drivers Vista just installed it's own presumably.
      There are No Drivers
      The settings are encrypted in the Netgear Router.
      As osted you don't need the disc.
      Just Network Key / Username password

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      If anyone wants (Providing I dont break the T&C's) I can upload the new verison of the disc which apparantly supports Vista!

      Also, No problems with vista here either, Both 32Bit and 64Bit!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION