Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

    This is a discussion on Vista - Compatible with Sky Software within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by krisb1701d There are No Drivers The settings are encrypted in the Netgear Router. As osted you don't ...

    1. #11
      Chug a Bug's Avatar
      Chug a Bug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      south coast
      Posts
      369
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Quote Originally Posted by krisb1701d View Post
      There are No Drivers
      The settings are encrypted in the Netgear Router.
      As osted you don't need the disc.
      Just Network Key / Username password
      I guess I should have made it clearer I was referring to the Ethernet driver. XP and earlier OS's need to have one installed separately. Vista comes with one already installed. (So does Ubuntu/Fedora.) Just plug in the router and away you go.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      XP doesn't need an ethernet driver to be installed separately either.

      Just plug the router into the PC & Bob's your uncle.

    4. #13
      Flange87's Avatar
      Flange87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Biddulph
      Broadband ISP: Nildram
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Staffordshire
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      I suppose if Sky's router works with Vista, that's Ok. However there are many reports that there is a WPA issue with Vista with many people having to downgrade to WEP on old 3com routers etc. Just google it you'll see what I mean.

    5. #14
      Cukzta's Avatar
      Cukzta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      I also use Windows Vista ultimate (32bit) and have never had a problem connecting to the SKY router.

      Problems you may encounter relate to the software you already own, or download. This minor issue for Vista owners is best described by advert catch phrases.....

      Vista owners: "Wait.....thats what we do"
      Vista owners with software collections:.......updates "it's not ready yet"
      Vista owners: "The future is bright"

      Sky users with Vista: "its good to talk"
      Sky users with Vista: "Go fast, Crash less super-fast reliable internet"


    6. #15
      everton1995's Avatar
      everton1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stoneycroft Liverpool 13
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Vista - Compatible with Sky Software

      Ive had a big problem over the past couple of days and just resolved it:


      I have Vista 64 bit, I could not connect to my sky router( it was showing as an "Unidentified Network". the only way I could connect was to reboot the router, so that the router found my machine, rather than mine finding the router. I had to make sure that the network access was Private instead of Public. i had to do that everytime the PC was restarted.

      On the first day I phoned Sky, and was told i had to go to Microsoft.com and download a "compatability patch" for my router to work. He would not tell me exactly where from because it was a third party software.... I next phoned Netgear and told them my Vis 64 bit would not recognise the router. netgear said that their routers suport Vista 100% when they leave the factory. She said my issue is with Sky who insert their own software onto the chip.

      Devil & deep blue sea.......


      The resolution was much simpler........... It was the onboard lan on my Asrock board that was the problem. It was not 64bit compatable, even though it was visible in the device manager as a ULi Ethernet.

      I went to Maplins and bought a 5 "White Box" range 10/00 NIC PCI card. The chipset was the Realtek 8139D which was also used by their 14 - 30 cards.

      So after all the phonecalls and the two days hassle the problem was the lan card and not the router or vista 64 bit.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION