Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

    This is a discussion on Still cannot get connected, DNS issue?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Got equipment through finally last week. I cannot get connected. When you enter the network key it just says acquiring ...

    1. #1
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      Got equipment through finally last week.

      I cannot get connected. When you enter the network key it just says acquiring network address.

      I have repaired IP address this did not help.

      Diagnosis said could not clear DNS cache.

      I went to cmd and did ipconfig /flush dns and it came back with 'could not flush the DNS resolver cache: Function failed during execution'

      Please help me!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      Further to the above, I have read a few posts and have tried to connect to the router on 192.168.0.1 and it just comes with a search. Is this due to laptop being unable to see the router?

      I am currently connected to a wireless connection just called netgear (unprotected). I just cannot connect to sky? Netgear router (or the others that laptop finds) is low strength whereas it shows sky beig maximum strength.

      My desktop upstairs does ot have a wireless card, however with cat 5 cable (from work) plugged i doest work either.

      Stumped now.

    4. #3
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      how have u connected to your router [ethernet cable ]is router light on and adsl signal showing?

    5. #4
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      All lights are on....

      It says I am on netgear (low signal no security) just cannot get onot Sky????

      With cat 5 calbe plugged in cannot connect at all?

      Sky technical have been no use either - was told someone would call back on monday in 48 hours still not heard from them.

      I called back up and they were useless.....

    6. #5
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      when u open up ie6 or firefox can u type 192.168.0.1 [no http or www and see what it does

    7. #6
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      when type it in just comes up with web search?

      When you do ipconfig in cmd it comes up with 192.168.1.3??? thats after repairing ip address?

    8. #7
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      are you def on sky [where u with ntl b4

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      Forget about wireless until you are up and running! It looks like you may actually be picking up someone else's router with your wireless. Connect with wire, you are sure then that you are accessing your own router.

      I have no experience with the Sky router, yet, but you could try this, open your PC network adapter's properties, highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), Tick 'Use this address', type the following in the boxes
      IP address 192.168.0.7
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1
      Leave the DNS addresses vacant.

      Click OK out and open your browser, type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar and click Go. This should take you into the router software. If you get there, the battles half won. When you are set up, you can change back to Automatic addressing.

      For the technically minded, I have suggested 7 as the PC address because it is my lucky number, substitute your own if you like as long as it is between 2 and 254

      Thanks NR, came back to change it but you had already done it
      Last edited by Isitme; 03-03-07 at 02:10 PM. Reason: changed 192 addresses to match Sky router subnet

    10. #9
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      Yes defo with sky. On sky max.

      Was with BT before.

      Have their Netgear router....

    11. #10
      gnat's Avatar
      gnat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicestershire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Still cannot get connected, DNS issue??

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Forget about wireless until you are up and running! It looks like you may actually be picking up someone else's router with your wireless. Connect with wire, you are sure then that you are accessing your own router.

      I have no experience with the Sky router, yet, but you could try this, open your PC network adapter's properties, highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), Tick 'Use this address', type the following in the boxes
      IP address 192.168.0.7
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1
      Leave the DNS addresses vacant.

      Click OK out and open your browser, type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar and click Go. This should take you into the router software. If you get there, the battles half won. When you are set up, you can change back to Automatic addressing.

      For the technically minded, I have suggested 7 as the PC address because it is my lucky number, substitute your own if you like as long as it is between 2 and 254
      prob sound stupid but it the network adapters in the control panel as I cannot find it?

      Also the i light has gone off the router?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION