Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Put on the wrong package?

    This is a discussion on Put on the wrong package? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, Hope someone can offer advice! Hooked up successfully to Skybroadband last Fri 23rd on what I thought was ...

    1. #1
      Grizzly's Avatar
      Grizzly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Put on the wrong package?

      Hi there,

      Hope someone can offer advice!

      Hooked up successfully to Skybroadband last Fri 23rd on what I thought was going to be the 8mb Mid Package, but when I performed a speed test I was only achieving 1.7mb (ish) download.

      Phoned Sky and they tested my line, which can handle 6.6mb - which I could live with! However, they told me to leave it a few days to set up properly & call them back if it was still the same.

      Before calling them today, I clicked on a link provided within this forum to get some stats and discovered my Downstream speed is 2048 kbps and upload is 416 kbps.... Does this mean they have put me on the wrong package (ie Base) ?

      I called earlier and the girl went through the usual tests and could find no faults at theirs or BT's end. I mentioned to her that I had these stats and could it be looked into - I now have a ticket + a five day wait for "Tier 3" to call me back.

      Has anyone experienced this before? My exchange is ESFAL and all seems to be normal there!

      Cheers!
      - Stu
      Last edited by Grizzly; 26-02-07 at 02:49 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      If you post your router stats on here (there's a link on the right-hand side of this page) I'm sure someone will be able to tell you what sort of speeds to expect.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    4. #3
      Grizzly's Avatar
      Grizzly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      No probs...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 22.1 db 14.0 db

      Anyone spot anything amiss from that, or have Sky maybe capped me at 2mb incorrectly?
      Last edited by Grizzly; 26-02-07 at 03:36 PM.

    5. #4
      salocin121's Avatar
      salocin121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAM
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      lol, I thought I was the only one being conned.
      I have had the same problem with sky, I have Sky MAX, and sky stated my line would take 5mb.
      However I have only ever got 1.7 / 1.8 mb!#
      I tried the call sky thing, however got tired of waiting?
      So it would be good to see if you have any luck, then perhaps I'll make more effort to get it sorted.

      Its I had a mate with the same problem, (minimal download speeds), He contaceted sky, who then ****** his line for over 7 weeks!
      Connection kept dropping etc.

      So as mines stable I feel to keep it safe..

    6. #5
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      @ Grizzly.

      From your router stats (although I'm no expert) I would suggest that you could probably get the 6.5MB connection quoted to you before. Although you are about 3.5km from the exchange you do appear to have a good noise margin.

      Perhaps someone else could suggest why you are getting such poor speeds?
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    7. #6
      TheWhizzz's Avatar
      TheWhizzz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gravesend
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gravesend
      Posts
      606
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      give this a try guys see if it helps..................


      Optimising your Broadband Connection
      Please take a moment and upgrade your bit torrent client to the latest version.
      Help traffic shaped users by enabling protocol encryption in Az or T


    8. #7
      Grizzly's Avatar
      Grizzly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      No joy with optimiser I'm afraid -Ran a speed test after tweaking with it and it's still coming back at 1760 kbps download and 350 upload on speedtest.com.

      Thanks anyway though mate.

    9. #8
      salocin121's Avatar
      salocin121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAM
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      Here's mine.

      Connection Speed 1824 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 14.3 db 14.0 db

      I'm less than 1k from my exchange!
      BT quote 5.4mbps

      Sky have no awnser for the slow connection?!

    10. #9
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      Your not on the wrong package your just capped for some reason. Maybe the noise margin is not showing your noisy line enough, but to be honest you should get alot more speed. I would make doubly sure your internal wiring is ok by following the links on the right hand side of the sky page and try your master socket. If you then still connect at 2048 then you can be sure you have been capped to 2mbs, or you have been put on the base package. Either way Tier 3 should sort it out.

    11. #10
      Grizzly's Avatar
      Grizzly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Put on the wrong package?

      Pretty sure I've been capped at 2mb, but I'm pickled as to why!! Sky definently have me set up for the mid package according to the helpline staff & my line can deffo support up to 6.6mb.

      Hoping someone with previous here will perhaps tell me that being capped in the beginning is a temporary thing or common thing when you initially sign up with Sky.

      Would hate to be stuck on 2mb when I know that I can get much faster.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION