Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

    This is a discussion on I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why???? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK, this seems to to have only started over the last week, I have had SKY mid since christmas, at ...

    1. #1
      NIS.K's Avatar
      NIS.K is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      OK, this seems to to have only started over the last week, I have had SKY mid since christmas, at times it has been on for whole days an no problems, but over the last week or so it goes down every half hour, why is this? Whats changed, it cant be my stats involved here, it has to be router right?? or what?? I'm at my wits end now. Stop and Start stop and start. doing my head in. Why me God??? If anyone out there can tell me whats happened I'd be forever grateful. But please, I know you mean well, just try to remember that it's only started over this last week or so. Help????

      Cheers,
      Nis


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      Have you switched off UPnP in the router menu?

    4. #3
      NIS.K's Avatar
      NIS.K is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      I have just turned it off Red, but why would this become a factor since i never fiddled with it to begin with?? Passing strange! If you can shed any light mate be grateful.

      Bring on Barca!!

      Cheers,
      Nis

    5. #4
      tdbsolutions's Avatar
      tdbsolutions is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Isleworth
      Posts
      185
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      From what I've read on here there is a bug in the router and if the UPnP is off then it seems to stabalise. I switched mine off 3 days ago and it's running like a dream and I'm getting :

      One day you are the pigeon, but most days just the statue ...

    6. #5
      NIS.K's Avatar
      NIS.K is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      So is this anything I need to worry about?? Is there any way to rid myself of this bug - some kind reset thingamajig or what?

      N

    7. #6
      tdbsolutions's Avatar
      tdbsolutions is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Isleworth
      Posts
      185
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      Just switch off the UPnP, seems to work
      One day you are the pigeon, but most days just the statue ...

    8. #7
      NIS.K's Avatar
      NIS.K is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      Have done - so far so good! not bad for a Brentford fan!! :-)

    9. #8
      tdbsolutions's Avatar
      tdbsolutions is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Isleworth
      Posts
      185
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      Watch out - we're bouncing back
      One day you are the pigeon, but most days just the statue ...

    10. #9
      NIS.K's Avatar
      NIS.K is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      It awful tight down there at the bottom, still with the games to go, certainly 19th place is within reach. I'll say this though, I come from Gloucester City - we have a great Rugby team - not so good footy team, And our neighbours Cheltenham think they have it vice versa - the poor misguided fools. They are 8 or so miles from us and it's a deep rivalry, I hope you do leapfrog them and condem them to relegation!!!

    11. #10
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: I'm Rebooting My Router Every 30 Mins . . .why????

      Quote Originally Posted by NIS.K View Post
      So is this anything I need to worry about?? Is there any way to rid myself of this bug - some kind reset thingamajig or what?

      N
      Nope, it needs netgear to issue a new firmware for the router.

      I've had it switched off for months and it's made no difference to my usage which includes networking pcs.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION