Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 95

    Sky Broad - The "good", the BAD and the UGLY

    This is a discussion on Sky Broad - The "good", the BAD and the UGLY within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; gpking i had a similar problem, it was a faulty filter and the fact that i had a dect phone...

    1. #21
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      gpking

      i had a similar problem, it was a faulty filter and the fact that i had a dect phone




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      stevelondon's Avatar
      stevelondon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      thanks for registering, i can see you are gonna be quite busy helping peeps out


      Hi i try if i see a problem i can help with, if i dont i keep me trap shut lol
      once again thanks for the welcome

      Regards

      Steve
      ***Steve***

    4. #23
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Thanks, I was just wanting to understand why this would be beneficial. I am a bit dizzy sometimes!

    5. #24
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Steve,

      Your suggestion may help in some instances, but here is the reason why it is not applicable to me....

      True, my Desktop PC is running a firewall (CA eTrust which is based on ZoneAlarm). I'd be more than happy to try your suggestion but my laptop is not running any firewall whatsoever and I am not able to access the internet or the router's config settings when the problems occur.

      Initially I did suspect a prob with my desktop, but having introduced my laptop into the equation has proved otherwise. This was confirmed by one of Sky's more technically aware people who said it was probably a faulty router. I was told that a replacement router would be sent out as a matter of urgency. More than 1 week later - no replacement router.

      NewsreadeR,
      I too have a Dect phone and again, this could possibly cause some issues - particularly with the wireless side of things (I hardly use wireless at home BTW). However, the fact that I plug directly into the router and yet I still cannot access the router config again suggests a fault with the router.

      Regards
      Gary

    6. #25
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      MrMojo,

      I have tested the stats on my main/master BT socket and there is not much difference from the socket upstairs....

      Attenuation D:42.0db U:23.5db (both exactly same as upstairs)
      Noise Margin D:16.1db (18.5db upstairs) U:9.0db (same as upstairs)

    7. #26
      stevelondon's Avatar
      stevelondon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by GPKing View Post
      Steve,

      Your suggestion may help in some instances, but here is the reason why it is not applicable to me....

      True, my Desktop PC is running a firewall (CA eTrust which is based on ZoneAlarm). I'd be more than happy to try your suggestion but my laptop is not running any firewall whatsoever and I am not able to access the internet or the router's config settings when the problems occur.

      Initially I did suspect a prob with my desktop, but having introduced my laptop into the equation has proved otherwise. This was confirmed by one of Sky's more technically aware people who said it was probably a faulty router. I was told that a replacement router would be sent out as a matter of urgency. More than 1 week later - no replacement router.

      NewsreadeR,
      I too have a Dect phone and again, this could possibly cause some issues - particularly with the wireless side of things (I hardly use wireless at home BTW). However, the fact that I plug directly into the router and yet I still cannot access the router config again suggests a fault with the router.

      Regards
      Gary

      Hi GPKing

      Exactly the same happened to me it effected both my pc's after the 5-10 minutes i cudnt access the internet or router interface from both pc's when i opened a browser they were blank as if froze eventually showing page cant be displayed but the procedure cured my problem completely it is worth a try it sounds bizarre but it has worked twice for me,
      If your firewall is based on Zonealarm ide give it a try, anyway hope u solve it

      Regards
      Steve
      ***Steve***

    8. #27
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is the connection still dropping?

    9. #28
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, I've been online for just over an hour now - so far, so good.

      I am using my laptop only (plugged directly into router) and my dekstop is NOT connected. Router still plugged in downstairs which is not ideal as my desktop is not wireless enabled plus the location of the master BT socket is not ideal.

      Maybe I should try using my latop plugged into router running from the socket upstairs tomorrow evening and see what happens.

      I have had this length of uninterrupted service using my desktop previously, but then I have also experinced interruptions every 5 minutes or less.

      Regards
      Gary

    10. #29
      stevelondon's Avatar
      stevelondon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up

      You will have to disable the firewall on ur desktop and after a while enable it again on low or the equivalant till its stable but u will have to do the procedure again if u alter any settings in ur router.
      all the best

      Regards

      Steve
      ***Steve***

    11. #30
      spcdust's Avatar
      spcdust is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      170
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      As the router has it's own firewall (which I assume is more than adequate) would I be advised to disable the software one I have installed as part of Apple OSX? I'm thinking being "double fire walled" may present, among other problems, issues with my Bit Torrent trackers. Or is there nothing wrong taking a belts and braces attitude and having both hard and soft firewalls running?

      spcdust

     

     
    Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION