Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

    This is a discussion on Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a Sky Broadband Max package. I am supposed to get 6 mbps but I was getting 256 kpbs ...

    1. #1
      vijay.pustake's Avatar
      vijay.pustake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      I have a Sky Broadband Max package. I am supposed to get 6 mbps but I was getting 256 kpbs to 1.7 mbps. I did not complain because the internet was atleast working. But Alas, two days ago my internet access froze.

      My Laptop connects to the Netgear wireless router- No problem on that .
      But I cannot access the net.
      All the lights are green on the Box. the 'i' is also lit green so I have the ADSL signal.

      18th feb 2007 :- Called Sky Broad band customer service. The Guy on the phone told me that there is a problem in the exchange and it will get sorted the next day

      19th Feb 2007:- I called in again next day evening ( to allow sky to solve the problem) . I was shocked they did not have any record of the conversation. They took me theru of all the basic steps and transferred me to Tier 2 tech support.
      The tier 2 tech support took me thru some steps and told me that ITS A MCAFFEE PROBLEM AND NOT SKY AND ASKED ME TO CALL MCAFEE.


      NOW I AM CONFUSED. WILL MCAFEE FREEZE MY INERNET ACCESS??

      PLEASE REPLY


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      Welcome Vijay.
      I have seen more negative comments about McAfee than
      any other software on this site.
      It causes all kinds of problems.
      Dump it and see the the difference.

      There are plenty of threads on better anti-vrus software
      - free and paid for.
      You do not need to install the Sky software.
      I did not and....


      My Max.
      Faster, Cheaper, Better.
      Last edited by murdock; 20-02-07 at 01:03 PM.

    4. #3
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      Vijay. A couple of people were helped by this thread:

      First Time Set Up.

    5. #4
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      Vijay. A couple of people were helped by this thread:

      First Time Set Up.
      i would recommend using any antivirus apart from mcaffee, its not very good from experance.

    6. #5
      Clevers's Avatar
      Clevers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton-under-Lyne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      I had a problem with Mcafee 2007 slowing my browsing and solved it by uninstalling Spamkiller

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      I just dumped Mcafee this weekend, my laptop was getting slower and slower especially at boot, It would sit for about 5 minutes with the CPU at 100% usage before I could do anything at all!! Uninstalled Mcafee and installed Avast everything seems fine now.

    8. #7
      gurvy's Avatar
      gurvy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Max - 14MB - ADSL2
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      I got a similar problem to koala5 but my laptop seems to sit for 10 minutes easy at start up. How is Avast? Simple to use? I was gonna go for that next.

    9. #8
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      Also dumped Mcafee suite for NOD 32, light easy perfect and added Kerio Sunbelt firewall.
      Last edited by sassylady; 20-02-07 at 03:47 PM. Reason: spelling
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    10. #9
      vijay.pustake's Avatar
      vijay.pustake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      I have called up Mcafee and have uninstalled their software.

      I have even did a system restore with my XP to a date before the Internet access froze.

      Now Mcafee says its a SKY problem. So I need to talk to SKy now again.

      Can anybody throw some light?

      The power , the wireless and the Internet lines are on.




    11. #10
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcaffee Freezing my Broadband-HELP

      Hey although you cannot get onto the net can you access the router 192.168.0.1? and log in?
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION