Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 54

    I have just been activated...

    This is a discussion on I have just been activated... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; you need to keep the phone cable (rj11) that comes from the router to the BT master socket as short ...

    1. #31
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      you need to keep the phone cable (rj11) that comes from the router to the BT master socket as short as possible! It is this that makes the difference.

      Use the one supplied.

      Then either use the wireless option to connect to the Internet or run a cat5 cable from Ethernet port 1 on the router to your PC. This does not degrade your adsl signal levels and therefore does not affect your speeds as you get zero loss!

      In simple terms it is better to have a longer cat5 cable and a shorter rj11 cable, you have it back to front!

      Only down side is the router will have to be pluged in downstairs near the BT socket!
      Last edited by acoolwelshbloke; 20-02-07 at 10:07 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      i,m sending out for cat5 cable and going to give that a try.
      dholdi what do i check in the cabling faceplate section

    4. #33
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      If you dont want the router next to the master socket, as I didn't, you can hardwire an extension using good quality cat5e cable to the vicinity of your pc. Then use the supplied cables to connect up as normal. I did this and there is no difference between stats at the extension and the test socket
      cheers
      dave

    5. #34
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by zola1 View Post
      i,m sending out for cat5 cable and going to give that a try.
      dholdi what do i check in the cabling faceplate section
      You did say in another post that you already tried this but I have a funny feeling you did it using the 20M length of rj11 cable therefore the problem was still present!

      Go to your main BT master socket, undo the two screws and pull the face plate off and you will see a test socket. Plug your filter into that then plug the rj11 supplied with the router in to the filter and then plug the other end in to the router, now power up the router and check your stats!

      You should see a big improvment which confirms the problem was with the 20M rj11 cable!

    6. #35
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      @zola
      just have a read thro it m8 - theres loads of usefull info on how to overcome any internal wiring problems you may have.
      cheers
      dave

    7. #36
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      coolwelshbloke i did use with the rj11,i,ve just got the cat5 lead about 20m length i will do as you suggest which means me going offline for a bit as soon as i connect will get back with results here,s hoping

    8. #37
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by zola1 View Post
      coolwelshbloke i did use with the rj11,i,ve just got the cat5 lead about 20m length i will do as you suggest which means me going offline for a bit as soon as i connect will get back with results here,s hoping
      LOL thought you may have, I found this post: Some Cabling Help Required - Ethernet or Sheilded ADSL???

      Check out the two scenarios they seem the same as yours!

      Anyway good luck!

    9. #38
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      done everything that was suggested,guess what exactly the same
      downstream 5024
      upstream 448
      attenuation 51.0db down 31.5db up
      noise 5.2db down 23.0 up
      even moved noise margin up to 9.0db using netgear utility with no improvement.Something,s wrong somewhere

    10. #39
      CYMRAES's Avatar
      CYMRAES is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by acoolwelshbloke View Post
      How are you on dial up?

      Thought you had NTL freedom BB via your BT line?
      Oops sorry yes that is correct ... I did mean via BT line! I did not answer until now because I have been following the thread and have to say how great it is to see the help and support on here ... great stuff.

    11. #40
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by zola1 View Post
      done everything that was suggested,guess what exactly the same
      downstream 5024
      upstream 448
      attenuation 51.0db down 31.5db up
      noise 5.2db down 23.0 up
      even moved noise margin up to 9.0db using netgear utility with no improvement.Something,s wrong somewhere
      If you have removed the rj11 (20M cable) and plugged in the 1M rj11 cable supplied directly into the test socket there should be some change at least with the attenuation rating as the line is 20 meters shorter!

      Well I am amazed that there has been no change. For once I don't know what to say. If I was you get BT out to check the state of the line from the exchange to your property. Unfortunately only sky can arrange for this to be done!

      Oh and by the way, changing the noise margin via the netgear utility should increase your noise margin but reduce downstream connection! when you select 9db and then click the set button is your router re-syncing?
      Last edited by acoolwelshbloke; 20-02-07 at 11:18 PM.

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION