Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 54

    I have just been activated...

    This is a discussion on I have just been activated... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well there is your problem! (noise margin is 5.0db down) That is low, too low! You need to increase it. ...

    1. #21
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Well there is your problem! (noise margin is 5.0db down)

      That is low, too low!

      You need to increase it. use this tool: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      Change the target noise margin from 7db to 9db then click set. Your router will re-sync and your speed should improve!
      Last edited by acoolwelshbloke; 20-02-07 at 09:29 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      zola, i'm not an expert on this, saturday will be able to give a more qualified answer if he reads this, but i think your attenuation is high and your nm is way to low ( below the threshold where the router will reboot ). Have you tried the test socket and also have a look in the cabling/faceplate threads.
      hope this helps
      dave

    4. #23
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      zola, i'm not an expert on this, saturday will be able to give a more qualified answer if he reads this, but i think your attenuation is high and your nm is way to low ( below the threshold where the router will reboot ). Have you tried the test socket and also have a look in the cabling/faceplate threads.
      hope this helps
      dave

      All ready discussed in this thread and he has done everything. His line attenuation of 51.0db is high but you cannot change that as it's dependand on the length of his line!

      My line attenuation is 48db however as stated in my previous post the problem lies with his Downstream Noise Margin I strongly suggest he uses the above tool.

    5. #24
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by acoolwelshbloke View Post
      All ready discussed in this thread and he has done everything. His line attenuation of 51.0db is high but you cannot change that as it's dependand on the length of his line!

      My line attenuation is 48db however as stated in my previous post the problem lies with his Downstream Noise Margin I strongly suggest he uses the above tool.
      Just tryin to help, like i said i'm not an expert but at less than a mile attenuation should be way lower ( mines 20 @ a mile ) and i'm sure i agreed with you re nm. Thats why i suggested the cabling help as the master and test sockets aren't the same.
      cheers
      dave

    6. #25
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      I am about a mile from the exchange to look at, I can see it from my bedroom window! lol

      However it depends on which route the cable takes, it could be a mile and a half of cable before it enter his property. As I said my attenuation is 48.0db so his sounds prob about right.

      He needs to get his Downstream Noise Margin up from 5.0db otherwise he is going to experience dropouts and poor speeds!

    7. #26
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      done as coolwelshbloke suggested with no change.how do i get better results with the poxy stats i have would changing my rj11 lead which is 20 metres long running upstairs from the bt main point which has adsl nation nte 2005 masterplate attached,i bought the rj11 lead off ebay probably bog standard

    8. #27
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Quote Originally Posted by zola1 View Post
      done as coolwelshbloke suggested with no change.how do i get better results with the poxy stats i have would changing my rj11 lead which is 20 metres long running upstairs from the bt main point which has adsl nation nte 2005 masterplate attached,i bought the rj11 lead off ebay probably bog standard
      What

      You are using 20M length of rj11? That is bound to cause a big problem. You need to plug the router into the master socket with the supplied rj11 cable and run a cat5 cable to your pc as this will cause no speed loss or just use the wireless option!

      If bt come out to test your line and find that your 20M length of rj11 is the cause of your speed issues you will get billed for the call out!

      Oh and just to add by removing the 20M rj11 cable you will see your attenuation drop from 51db and your noise margin should increase!
      Last edited by acoolwelshbloke; 20-02-07 at 09:55 PM.

    9. #28
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      it,s the only way i could get my connection upstairs any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

    10. #29
      zola1's Avatar
      zola1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      a cat5 cable would that make much difference as a 20m length,might be getting somewhere here at last

    11. #30
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: I have just been activated...

      Have you checked the cabling / faceplate section ?

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION