Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Configuring router for server

    This is a discussion on Configuring router for server within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've recently been accepted into the Windows Home Server beta and am trying to configure the remote access on ...

    1. #1
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Configuring router for server

      Hi,

      I've recently been accepted into the Windows Home Server beta and am trying to configure the remote access on it. I can access it via the internal IP and name from within the network fine but I can't via the external IP. When I try to access via the external IP, it just goes to the router's config page. I have set up port forwarding for the server and have made sure that the router has remote management off and its on port 8080 anyway. Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at £5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Configuring router for server

      You need to try from outside your network, otherwise your router config page will show (so sounds like its working then). Try a proxy e.g. Proxify® anonymous proxy - surf the Web privately and securely
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    4. #3
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Configuring router for server

      Thanks for the help but i've tried that and it just either shows a blank page or an error around the lines of 'No route to host'. I've tried with both the IP and the DynDNS url.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Configuring router for server

      If you want, PM me or an admin/mod of this site and we will have a test

    6. #5
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Configuring router for server

      My friend just tried accessing it and he says it comes out with the same problem that the proxy had, 'No route to host'.

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Configuring router for server

      Could you try another port maybe?
      Does the server have any software firewalls?

    8. #7
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Configuring router for server

      As its beta software, I don't think that there is functionality as of yet to change the ports. Also, its running no firewalls.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Configuring router for server

      So confirm these steps with me,

      1) You have set the server to a static IP using!
      2) You have set the port & IP in the router firewall settings?
      3) Could you do a BOUNCE check, Open Port Check Tool
      What is the outcome of that?

    10. #9
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Configuring router for server

      1) Well, I have set a reserved IP for the server so yes
      2) Yes
      3) That comes out saying it couldn't see the service (reason: No route to host)

      Could this mean the forwarding isn't working? I did have some trouble with my old ISP and port forwarding.

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Configuring router for server

      Yes, Sure means you havent set them properly, Make sure its open bothways, Outbound and Inbound (even tho OUT is open on default)

      Create a new Service, Called SERVER set the port in there, And use that to open the ports!

      let us know how you get on!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION