Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    windows vista?

    This is a discussion on windows vista? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is sky broadband now fully compatible with with windows vista and core 2 duo processers desktops etc i wasthinking of ...

    1. #1
      jomoddt's Avatar
      jomoddt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile windows vista?

      Is sky broadband now fully compatible with with windows vista
      and core 2 duo processers desktops etc i wasthinking of joining cable but
      they cannot support vista as yet?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      I've been avoiding Vista what is that makes it not compatible? Is just that the support don't know how to support it, or is it technically actually not compatible?
      Last edited by stevelaw; 16-02-07 at 03:09 PM.

    4. #3
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by jomoddt View Post
      Is sky broadband now fully compatible with with windows vista
      and core 2 duo processers desktops etc i wasthinking of joining cable but
      they cannot support vista as yet?
      It just connects via a network so it should be perfictity comptable!

    5. #4
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      @jomoddt

      I've used my works laptop running Vista at home on Sky BB and there are absolutely no problems whatsoever - as tomd84 says, all you are doing is plugging a network cable in your computer.

      I would ask FibreOptic from this site if you have any concerns - he's running Vista full-time without any problems, from what I can gather.

      The only reason it's incompatible with cable is because of all the software the cable companies give you to install when you subscribe - that isn't Vista compatible.

      Hope this helps,




    6. #5
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by iannufc View Post
      The only reason it's incompatible with cable is because of all the software the cable companies give you to install when you subscribe - that isn't Vista compatible.
      that's what I thought it would be - that and that they are not "trained" *cough* to support it.

      In fact Sky Broadband and to some extent cable (depending on equipment) should not need any software installing anyway (despite what they tell you, the most you will potentially need is a driver for most Internet services, if you know how to set things up yourself - in fact when I was with ntl for a spell, their software really slowed down my computer so I just removed it and everything worked perfectly (and faster!)).

      Having said that, even though its rubbish, if they say its not compatible they can still refuse to sell you the service or refuse to support it and you probably can't do anything about it.

    7. #6
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      My mate got T***west broadband not long ago, and wanted me to rebuild his PC (sigh - the down side of working in IT). The modem he got was a small black one that looked pretty modern and none of the software was required. However, I have had to install it in the past for a PC with a big, cream cable modem about the size of a housebrick.

      The software is awful, as you found out. But as you rightly say, it's a nice clause to have in if you haven't had any training on Vista.




    8. #7
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by iannufc View Post
      My mate got T***west broadband not long ago, and wanted me to rebuild his PC (sigh - the down side of working in IT). The modem he got was a small black one that looked pretty modern and none of the software was required. However, I have had to install it in the past for a PC with a big, cream cable modem about the size of a housebrick.

      The software is awful, as you found out. But as you rightly say, it's a nice clause to have in if you haven't had any training on Vista.

      Last time i installed an ntl modem for someone it had the option for usb connection where you needed all the software, but it could just be pluged in straght to an ethernet port and giving an ip, so maybe its just a usb driver issue with cable?

    9. #8
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      You could be right. I remember the usb driver was a total nightmare to install, it had to be done in a particular none-intuitive way.

      But there was some other "gateway" type software can't remember the name of it, must have blocked out the trauma... (I have a faint image of gears...?)

      (What they should be saying is "we are not compatible with Vista, but our Internet is..." )
      Last edited by stevelaw; 16-02-07 at 04:34 PM.

    10. #9
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by stevelaw View Post
      You could be right. I remember the usb driver was a total nightmare to install, it had to be done in a particular none-intuitive way.

      But there was some other "gateway" type software can't remember the name of it, must have blocked out the trauma... (I have a faint image of gears...?)

      (What they should be saying is "we are not compatible with Vista, but our Internet is..." )
      I think you can use software to set up the username and password in the first place, but this can be bypassed by accessing it like you do a router and setting it up though a webpage

    11. #10
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      i have a duel set up xp home and vista rc1 on 2 seperate drives both work without a problem but mcafee is not compatable with vista so on that drive i just run avgfree

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION