Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    windows vista?

    This is a discussion on windows vista? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Vista Ultimate works fine for me with Sky BB , however I did not use the CD they kindly sent ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: windows vista?

      Vista Ultimate works fine for me with Sky BB, however I did not use the CD they kindly sent me as a coffee cup rester.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jomoddt's Avatar
      jomoddt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by iannufc View Post
      @jomoddt

      I've used my works laptop running Vista at home on Sky BB and there are absolutely no problems whatsoever - as tomd84 says, all you are doing is plugging a network cable in your computer.

      I would ask FibreOptic from this site if you have any concerns - he's running Vista full-time without any problems, from what I can gather.

      The only reason it's incompatible with cable is because of all the software the cable companies give you to install when you subscribe - that isn't Vista compatible.

      Hope this helps,

      Thanks for that to be fair to virgin media the guy i spoke to said microsoft had caught out a lot of ISP with the new windows vista even with Aol the bt 190 modem you need to download a new updated version of Aol 9 which i find quite amazing ?

    4. #13
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Quote Originally Posted by jomoddt View Post
      to be fair to virgin media the guy i spoke to said microsoft had caught out a lot of ISP with the new windows vista
      Yeah because there was no advanced warning or betas of Vista for them to get prepared...


    5. #14
      Hughjarse's Avatar
      Hughjarse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Works fine.
      Home and buisness. It only picks up an IP off the router.

    6. #15
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: windows vista?

      Works fine with Vista Home Premium x64, and all the support you need is available here!
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    7. #16
      jomoddt's Avatar
      jomoddt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Cheers for that, it does seem microsoft as caught a few isp out with seeing various complaints around the web but not a lot off answers.I myself am still running xp but upgrading to new pc and windows vista month end and wanting a change from Aol who kindly told me i would need a compatible modem and a download of Aol vista upgrade what a farse !!

    8. #17
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: windows vista?

      Modem needs drivers, Router doesn't.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    9. #18
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: windows vista?

      Vista Ultimate 64Bit works fine here!
      Both with Sky & Telewest (ethernet router). If you cant find the required drivers for your device after installing, Post your mobo details and we might be able to help you out!

      Like NewsreadeR I didnt use the Sky Disc either, However if it helps, Il try later and see if it installs!

      BTW for the record the modem/router im using on Telewest is the Scientific Atlanta one! Standalone not the one used for TV aswell

      Also, For your security, PLEASE delete your Phone Number (If it is) from your profile, Or will admins/mods do it for them!

    10. #19
      anonymouse91's Avatar
      anonymouse91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goodmayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      I've had Vista Ultimate since November and it works fine with Sky.

    11. #20
      jomoddt's Avatar
      jomoddt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: windows vista?

      Yes thanks to all having read feedbacks etc i shouldn't have any problems
      when i upgrade to vista.
      Cheers

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION