Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Microfilters

    This is a discussion on Microfilters within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does anyone know if it is possible to insert a phone/set top box as well as the router phone cable ...

    1. #1
      skyessex's Avatar
      skyessex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Orsett
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Microfilters

      Does anyone know if it is possible to insert a phone/set top box as well as the router phone cable into the same micofilter, please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      The microfilter has one output for the router and one for the phone, each telephone sockets that you want to use should have a microfilter

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by skyessex View Post
      Does anyone know if it is possible to insert a phone/set top box as well as the router phone cable into the same micofilter, please?
      Yes if I have understood you properly - if you mean the router a phone and a set top box (ie 3 items) then you would have to get BT style double adpater, plug that into the socket, plug the filter in one and the set top box in the other.

      You would then plug the router into the microfilter and the phone in the other available socket on the microfilter.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      skyessex's Avatar
      skyessex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Orsett
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Thanks. Do you know if you have to have the sky set top tv box plugged into the phone line to use sky BB?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      The set top box needs to be in the phoneline if you have had it for less than 12 months afaik, and thats the only requirement. If it is not plugged into the phone socket, it will not stop your broadband working.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by skyessex View Post
      Thanks. Do you know if you have to have the sky set top tv box plugged into the phone line to use sky BB?
      nope!

    8. #7
      skyessex's Avatar
      skyessex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Orsett
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Excellent. Now I understand. Sorry, I was under the illusion that the TV Box had to plugged in for the BB to work. Oh well, tonight I'll try it with just the phones plugged in then. If it still doesnt work, then i'll know i've got problems!

      What a nightmare!

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      If you post on here (when you get home) what problems you are having we can try and help you.

      I notice you are on connect, as a heads up, the speed and stability of this will continually change over the first 10 days, the reason been that the BT kit that supplies Connect (in laymans terms) has to attain the best possible speed and sync that your line could run at.

      The end result is that you will find your connection drops, reconnects, slows down, goes faster etc. After 10 days the kit should have acknowledged that your line can cope with X amount of speed etc. After this point it should be stable.

      If you are having other problems you would be best to give us some more info.

      1) Get your stats from the router and paste them here

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html

      2) Try the test socket

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html

      3) Post the stats here after trying the test socket as well.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Yes if I have understood you properly - if you mean the router a phone and a set top box (ie 3 items) then you would have to get BT style double adpater, plug that into the socket, plug the filter in one and the set top box in the other.

      You would then plug the router into the microfilter and the phone in the other available socket on the microfilter.

      Sorry Newsreader, I disagree I think the micofilter should go into the wall socket then the double adapter into the microfilter then the phone and set top box pluged into the double adapter which is in turn plug into the micro filter, otherwise the set top box would be connected without a filter on it.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      From my understanding of ADSL and filters, a filter is required to seperate phone (voice) frequency and ADSL frequency.

      Therefore a filter is only required where there is a phone plugged in (so you don't get the high pitched noise)

      Its good to disagree




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION